Project/Area Number |
20H01699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Hideaki 明治大学, ガバナンス研究科, 専任教授 (40463963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大森 不二雄 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (10363540)
杉本 和弘 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
大場 淳 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高等教育政策 / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント(NPM) / 政策立案過程 / 国際比較研究 / ガバナンス / 舵取りモデル / 国立大学法人 / 高等教育改革 / 国立大学法人制度 / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / 政策形成過程 / 政治・行政システム / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント(NPM) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究のテーマは、「高等教育改革の軌跡」であり、リサーチ・クエスチョンの第1は、日本及び比較対象諸国において、「高等教育改革は、グローバライゼーションや国際競争といった外的な要因、大学への期待や要請の増大、政治・行政システム及び歴史的な経緯の帰結としての高等教育システムにどのように影響を受けて、どのように行われたのか、その結果はどうなっているか」である。 第2は、「昨今指摘されている国立大学法人化の諸問題はなぜ生じているのか、諸外国の高等教育改革の軌跡とどう違うのか、なぜ類似の改革が異なる結果をもたらしたのか」である。これらにより日本における国立大学法人制度を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to analyze the issues of higher education reform in Japan, with a focus on the national university corporation system, through international comparative research that focuses on political and economic analysis of the policy formation process and stakeholder behavior. The basic research question is as follows; How was higher education reforms influenced by the higher education system as a result of the political/administrative system and historical circumstances (policy formation process)? What are the results? We analyzed the trajectory of higher education reform in each of the six comparative countries: the United Kingdom, Australia, the Netherlands, Germany, France, and Japan. Specifically, we organized the current state and characteristics of the higher education system (laws and regulations, institutions, finances, internal and external governance, etc.), and then analyzed the background, history, content, and results of the reforms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国立大学の法人化を巡っては、一定の研究の蓄積があり、また、諸外国におけるNPM的な改革についての国際比較研究も存在する。これらの先行研究は、学長の役割と権限等のミクロレベルでの分析に焦点を当てている。法人化の本質的な問題を解明するためには、全体的な制度設計がステークホルダーにもたらすインセンティブやディスインセンティブ、そうした制度設計に至った政策形成過程やステークホルダーが果たした役割を分析する必要がある。そこで、本研究は、主要国における高等教育改革の軌跡について、それを取り巻く政治・経済・社会環境の文脈において比較分析したものであり、学術的意義は高い。