Philanthropy and Japanese higher education: What motivates Japanese donors to give?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09050:Tertiary education-related
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fukui Fumitake  鎌倉女子大学, 学術研究所, 教授 (60792364)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高等教育 / 科学技術イノベーション / フィランソロピー / 寄付 / 日本社会 / 非営利組織 / 科学技術イノベーション政策 / 高等教育政策 / 科学技術 / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本人の教育研究活動に対する寄付意識が、如何なる個人の経験や属性に影響を受けているのか解明するものである。近年、先進諸国の高等教育政策や科学技術政策において大学の教育研究活動を支える寄付金の拡大が政策課題となり、それに資する理論・実証研究が進展している。一方、日本ではこの分野の研究が立ち遅れており、日本人の大学への寄付意識とその規定要因を検証するためのデータや研究が不足している状況にある。本研究では、社会調査や実験等を用いて、如何なる属性や経験を有する個人が、大学への寄付に積極的な態度を示しているのか明らかにし、日本社会に見合った寄付をめぐる政策論議の基盤を形成することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate how individual experiences and attributes influence donative behavior towards universities in Japan. We conducted interviews with individuals who have donated to universities, a questionnaire survey targeting Japanese adult men and women, and survey experiments. Through this research project, we identified six themes related to the motivations for Japanese people to donate to universities. Additionally, we quantitatively demonstrated that the experience of receiving scholarships during university tends to lead to future donation behavior, revealing a cyclical relationship between scholarships and donations. Furthermore, the study examined donation experiences towards universities based on gender, age, education level, and income.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的独自性は、第1に、大学への寄付動機に関する日本的特質性を明らかにするにあたり、現象学的研究から6つの動機の枠組みを提示したことにある。これは、今後の非西欧圏における高等教育と寄付動機研究に寄与するものであり学術的な意義がある。第2に、先行研究で十分に考慮されてこなかった過去の在学中の経験に着目し、それらが卒業後の寄付意識に影響を及ぼす構造を実証的に検証した点にある。特に、給付型奨学金が高等教育受益者本人の費用負担を軽減する側面のみならず、将来的に寄付を通じた高等教育の社会的支出へと繋がる投資的な側面を持つ構造(給付型奨学金と寄付の循環構造)を提示した点は政策的な含意を有する。