Choice-making in children with autism spectrum disorder: Assessment and expansion of preferences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NORO FUMIYUKI  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30272149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 甲介  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10610248)
高浜 浩二  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40616299)
登藤 直弥  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (70773711)
佐々木 銀河  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80768945)
丹治 敬之  岡山大学, 教育学域, 准教授 (90727009)
半田 健  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90756008)
松田 壮一郎  筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (90762675)
青木 康彦  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 助教 (90911347)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 好み / 好みのアセスメント / 応用行動分析学 / 選択支援 / 応用行動分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、知的障害を伴う自閉スペクトラム症児童の自己選択の実現を目指して、1)発達プロフィールと「好み」の多選択肢アセスメントの選択傾向との関連、2)「好み」の階層性が不明確な児童に対しては、選択肢数を調整したアセスメントを段階的に導入し、その選択傾向と発達プロフィールとの関連、3)「好み」の活動(アイテム)を活用し、新しい活動へと「好み」を拡大できるように支援する方法を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The four main findings of this study were as follows. First, it was difficult to predict the most appropriate assessment of preferences from the individual developmental profile of children with autistic spectrum disorder (ASD). Second, the findings suggested that ASD children require designing special assessment methods to identify their preferences for activities but not stimuli. Third, a survey of school teachers revealed that a large number of teachers did not make use of preferences in their teaching because they did not know how to identify preferences. Fourth, training programs for school teachers to learn preference assessment procedures, both face-to-face and online, were found to be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)児において、最適な好みのアセスメント方法は発達プロファイルから予測することは困難であり、複数のアセスメント方法を組み合わせて個々の好みを把握することが重要であることを示した点である。また、刺激の種類ごとに好みの階層性の違いが存在すること、さらに対象となる刺激に応じて必要とされるアセスメント手続きが異なることを示した点である。社会的意義は、学校教員の好みの把握と活用の実態をデータで示した点と、教員に対する好みのアセスメント方法の習得研修プログラムを開発した点である。