Regional collaboration model for children with special health care needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
OHBA Shigeji  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (10194276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 芳隆  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60293271)
八島 猛  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (00590358)
佐藤 将朗  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30352561)
坂口 嘉菜  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 講師 (40814067)
上野 光博  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 特命研究員 (90260546)
留目 宏美  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20516918)
池川 茂樹  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (30611339)
境原 三津夫  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (30332464)
高柳 智子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90313759)
大久保 明子  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70279850)
永吉 雅人  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70426542)
葉石 光一  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50298402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康管理 / 教育的支援 / 地域連携 / 児童生徒 / 学校 / 大学生 / 特別な配慮 / 保護者 / 養護教諭 / 学級担任
Outline of Research at the Start
地域の学校には,健康管理に特別な配慮を必要とする子どもが数多く在籍しており,学校は様々な支援の提供に努めている。学校がその支援の内容を選定したり支援体制を整備したりする際には,蓄積された研究成果を手掛りとして,根拠に基づいた検討を進める必要がある。そこで本研究では,教員,児童生徒,保護者,大学生を対象として,学校における子どもの健康管理や支援の実態,子どもを取り巻く関係者の意識調査等を実施し,地域にある教育や看護などに関する研究成果を地域の学校において有効活用していくための地域連携モデルの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance educational support for children enrolled in elementary and junior high schools who need special attention for their health care, it is necessary to build a collaborative system among the people involved in education and nursing in the community. In this study, a series of surveys were conducted on school nurses, pupils and students, their parents, and university students to sort out the issues to be considered for its construction. From the results, the following were clarified: Health condition of pupils and students who need focused attention, problems of system improvement in schools, and problems to utilize research results in society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,地域の小・中学校には,アレルギー疾患の子どもたち,特別な教育的ニーズのある子どもたち,メンタルヘルスケアが必要な子どもたちなど,健康管理に特別な配慮を必要とする子どもが数多く在籍している。そのような子どもたちが豊かな学校生活を送るためには,疾病や障害の管理とともに,その時々の健康状態,発達状態,学習の進捗状況,情緒的状態などを根拠に基づいて総合的に配慮できる支援体制の整備が必要である。本研究は,このような支援体制の整備に向けた検討課題を明らかにするとともに,各地域において体制を整える際のモデルとなる試案を提示した。