| Project/Area Number |
20H01708
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumiya Nagako 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70342326)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川合 紀宗 広島大学, ダイバーシティ&インクルージョン推進機構, 教授 (20467757)
中山 晃 愛媛大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (70364495)
村上 加代子 武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00552944)
大谷 みどり 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 特任教授 (80533299)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 小学校外国語教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / カリキュラム・マネジメント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,特別なニーズのある児童の確かな学びを保障する小学校外国語教育の運営の在り方を提案する。本研究グループが実施した,小学校外国語教育において困難を示す児童の実態と教員の支援に関する実態調査の結果,「書くこと」において課題が見られる傾向や,他教科での学習では困難を示さない児童も英語においては困難を抱える割合が多くなること,支援を要する児童への配慮の方法が分からないといった教員の声が明らかになった。これらの課題を解決するため,教員が適切な児童の見取り,教材開発や授業内活動での支援,学習評価を持続的に展開していくカリキュラム・マネジメントサイクル及び教員研修プログラムの開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the context of the need to promote inclusive education, this study focused on foreign language education in primary schools in particular, with the aim of clarifying the points to be considered in teaching to ensure the learning of all children and examining the effectiveness of teacher training based on these points. Based on the specifics and possible factors of stumbling in learning English that were identified from the surveys of teachers and learners, teacher training was conducted to provide support for such stumbling. The training consisted of support for learners' emotional aspects, support for reading and writing instruction, support for vocabulary and grammar instruction, support for simultaneous instruction, and instruction in special-needs classes, etc. The participants' learning was reported to have deepened based on the post-lecture questionnaire.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の一つは,英語学習におけるつまずきの具体をこれまで以上に詳細に明らかにしたことである。約1,400名の大学生に,小学校・中学校時代の学びをふり返ってもらい,どのような難しさがあったのかを自由記述を含め詳細の検討した。また,国語でのつまずきについても調査し,英語学習におけるつまずきの予測因子となる可能性が示唆された。これにより,国語に困難がある児童へは,外国語学習の際により丁寧な支援をすることでつまずきを緩和できる可能性が考えられる。 また,教員研修からは英語学習のつまずきに関する理解の深まりが見られた。継続的な研修を望む声からも,本研究の成果は社会的ニーズに応じたものと考える。