Creation of exercise program relation to horse-back riding therapy for physically handicapped person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionFuji University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Kenichi  富士大学, 経済・経営システム研究科, 教授 (50337177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川乗 賀也  同朋大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20725113)
真壁 寿  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60363743)
米本 清  岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (90305277)
水戸 和幸  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90353325)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乗馬運動 / 肢体不自由 / 脳性麻痺 / 光トポグラフィー / 筋電図 / 重心動揺 / EMG / 乗馬セラピー / 脳性麻痺児 / 特別支援教育 / 離散ウェーブレット解析 / NIRS / ウェーブレット解析 / 乗馬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は重度の肢体不自由のある児童に対して行う運動教育プログラムの開発を目的に,乗馬運動が脳・神経-筋メカニズムに与える効果を解明する.どの程度の負荷を伴った乗馬運動を行えば,どの程度の日常生活動作(ADL)が改善されるのか予測可能な『乗馬運動効果予測モデル』を構築し,得られた知見をロボット乗馬環境の開発に応用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study results are as follows:
Brain Function Evaluation Using Optical Topography: Brain activity was activated by horseback riding-related audiovisual stimuli, even in children with severe cerebral palsy.
Evaluation Using EMG and Acceleration: Continuous horseback riding exercise over time increased trunk muscle strength and improved the ability to respond to disturbances associated with riding in children with physical disabilities due to cerebral palsy. Children with cerebral palsy often compensate for delayed trunk muscle strength development by activating upper limb activities. Improvement in Gross Motor Skills: Over the four-year study period, the gross motor skills of the two subjects improved, indicating the significant role of trunk stability. Benefits of Horseback Riding: Compared to other resistance training exercises, horseback riding is enjoyable and sustainable for both the subjects and their guardians.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特別支援学校や特別支援学級に在籍する幼児児童生徒数は14万人を超え,増加の一途をたどっている.中でも,肢体不自由のある幼児児童生徒は知的障害のある者に次いで第2番目に多く在籍しているにもかかわらず,特別支援高等部卒業後の就職率はわずか5.1%と,他の障害のある者と比べ著しく低い値となっている.肢体不自由という障害が社会参加や自立活動を困難にさせている実態が浮き彫りとなっている.本研究では,乗馬運動が肢体不自由のある生徒・児童に対して粗大運動能力を向上させる有効な運動プログラムであることを,長期間の脳・筋系システムの経時的変化を科学的に追跡することで明らかにした.