| Project/Area Number |
20H01710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中邑 賢龍 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任研究員 (70172400)
赤松 裕美 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任助教 (20934243)
青木 高光 独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 情報・支援部, 主任研究員 (40846458)
松田 英子 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任助教 (40761630)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 重度・重複傷害 / コミュニケーション / AAC / IoT / 機械学習 / 重度・重複障害 / 重度心身障害 / OAK / iOAK / モーションヒストリー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,IoT(Internet of Things)技術を利用して視覚・聴覚・触覚刺激を提示しながら重度・重複障害児の反応の変化を自動的に観察し,彼らの運動・認知能力を評価できるシステムを開発する。さらに評価から導かれた効果的な刺激を,対象児の動きのタイミングに合わせて自動的にフィードバックすることで,対象児からの反応や発信を引き出すコミュニケーション育成へとつなげる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a system using IoT (Internet of Things) technology was developed to automatically observe changes in the responses of children with severe and multiple disabilities while presenting visual, auditory, and tactile stimuli, and to evaluate their motor and cognitive abilities. Using the system, differences in responses between no intervention and stimulus presentation in children with severe and multiple disabilities were obtained. Through time-series analysis of the obtained movement data, we were able to confirm the relationship between the stimuli and their responses, as well as the effectiveness of the system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年増えつつある医療的ケアが必要な子どもの多くに重度・重複した障害があり、特にコミュニケーションの困難がある。本研究の成果は、こうした子ども達を対象に、タブレット端末など、身の回りにあるICT機器を応用して直接的に彼らの反応をとらえることを可能にする。得られた結果から彼らの運動・認知能力の実態をより適切に理解し、周囲との有効なやりとりを促す、コミュニケーション支援の1つの方法を提案した。