Developing methods to assess and support diverse children's competencies and processes to 'learn how to learn for themselves'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09060:Special needs education-related
Research InstitutionShirayuri University (2021-2023)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2020)
Principal Investigator
Wakui Megumi  白百合女子大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (80332170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 崇達  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (70321148)
佐藤 克敏  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20310360)
原田 浩司  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 客員研究員 (40738168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発達障害 / 学び方を学ぶ / 自己調整学習 / 通常学級 / 多重知能 / アセスメント / 通級指導教室 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 通級指導 / 支援 / 心理尺度
Outline of Research at the Start
世界の教育潮流では新しい学力・能力として「学び方を学ぶ 」能力が注目されている。
本研究では、「学び方を学ぶ」能力を、多様な学びのプロセスと主体性をさらに精緻にとらえる独自の概念、「学び方を自ら学ぶ」能力として再定義し、心理面、行動面、環境面を含めた包括的アセスメント法について開発を行うことを目的とする。包括的アセスメント法では、発達障害など認知発達に凸凹のあるプロフィールを持つ者から典型発達児まで、多様で幅広い対象を連続的にカバーできるものを目指す。また、包括的アセスメント法に対応した「学び方を自ら学ぶ」能力の支援方法リストの作成も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new competency, 'learning-to-learn,' is gaining international attention. Learning to learn is defined as the ability and willingness to adapt to novel tasks, activating one's mastery of thinking and the perspective of hope by means of maintaining one's cognitive and affective self-regulation in and of learning action (Hautamaki et al., 2002; Hautamaki et al., 2010, Hautamaki, 2010). Research on self-regulated learning, which is also an approximate concept, points out that adjusting one's learning strategies plays a vital role in learning success or failure.
Therefore, this study developed a psychological scale to capture the process of 'learning how to learn by oneself.' In addition, the findings from class observations and the analysis of questionnaires of resource room teachers suggested the need for a lesson-style assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの心理尺度は、典型発達児用と障害児用とは別々に作成されるか、あるいは双方の能力やスキルを測定するにはどちらかに対する感度が低くなるという弱点がある。また、学びの主体性・自律性と、そのプロセスを精緻にアセスメントするものではなかった。
この課題に対し、本研究では、「予見」「遂行/意思コントロール」「自己省察」という自己調整のプロセスとサイクルに即して、いかに学び方を学ぶかについて詳細かつ精緻なアセスメント法を提案することができた。発達障害等の要支援児のプロセスにおける特徴も明らかにすることができ、アセスメントツールとしての精度に一定の成果を示すことができた。