Project/Area Number |
20H01713
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木 秀文 東北大学, オープンオンライン教育開発推進センター, 特任講師 (00740127)
武田 俊之 関西学院大学, 高等教育推進センター, 教育技術主事 (70227031)
金子 大輔 北星学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70397438)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 教授学習支援システム / 教育工学 / OER / 教育改善 / 教材改善 / 教育学習支援システム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、オンライン学習の質向上を支援するための手法を開発するため、学習要素とコンテンツの紐付けおよびバージョン管理を可能とする構造化されたST-OER(STructured Open Educational Resources)開発手法を提案する。またST-OERを用いたオンライン学習により効果的な学習支援と教材改善のためのデータ蓄積を継続的に行う、学習支援ポータルサイトを開発し評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we proposed a method to continuously improve OER used for online learning based on evidence obtained from learning data. We proposed a framework and functions of a learning management system for online learning while continuously improving ST-OER(STructured OER). A learning support portal site was developed by adding a plug-in to an open-source LMS (Moodle) to support the implementation of online learning by converting ST-OER from existing OERs and storing ST-OER. The function of storing and versioning ST-OER, making ST-OER available to the public, and sharing it among educators was realized. The effectiveness of this study was evaluated by continuously improving the OERs that use this for actual online learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、バージョン管理とオンライン教育による継続的改善が必ずしも容易でないOERを、学習履歴データから得られるエビデンスに基づいて継続的に改善する手法を提案し、OERを開発・蓄積する学習管理システムのフレームワークと機能を提案することができた。また、本ポータルサイトをオープンソースのLMS(Moodle)にプラグインを追加して実現することで、他の教育者も利用しやすい汎用的なツールとして提供することができた。加えて、実際のオンライン学習に用いるOERの継続的な改善に適用し、本研究の有効性を評価することができた。