Infrastructural spoken language technology to support smooth communication with hearing-impaired people in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionYamato University (2022-2023)
Tsukuba University of Technology (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Akio  大和大学, 情報学部, 教授 (10741168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北岡 教英  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10333501)
西崎 博光  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40362082)
安 啓一  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (70407352)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsろう・難聴 / 音声認識 / 音声コミュニケーション / 聴覚障害者 / 情報保障 / 聴覚障害 / ニューラルネットワーク / データ拡大法 / 音声言語処理 / 点訳 / 視覚障害者 / 盲ろう / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 音声コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
健聴者(聞こえる人)と聴覚障害者とのコミュニケーションでは、筆談や手話通訳が使われるが、いずれも円滑な意思疎通が行えていない。そこで、健聴者と障害者双方にとって円滑な意思疎通を実現する、音声言語基盤技術(コミュニケーションブリッジ)を研究する。本研究では次の5つの研究項目を実施する。1)聴覚障害者音声の収集、2)健聴者と聴覚障害者の意思疎通に有効な音響特徴、3)聴覚障害者音声の音響的特性を反映した音声認識、4)これらを統合したコミュニケーションブリッジの構築と、5)その評価。本研究により、健聴者と聴覚障害者の相互理解が深まり、ひいては障害者の社会進出が支援可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For deaf and hard-of-hearing (DHH) individuals with ambiguous articulation, speech interfaces with automatic speech recognition (ASR) have been challenging due to insufficient ASR developed for normal hearing. In order to solve this issue, a corpus of 50 DHH individuals' speech was developed, and a large number of read and spontaneous speech, i.e., conversation, were compiled in this study. The developed corpus was also employed to improve the ASR performance for DHH. The results showed a significant reduction in phoneme errors for the DHH speech in read speech, although not as significant as for normal hearing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聴覚障害学的な観点からのコーパス作成はこれまでも世界的に行われてきたが、音声認識を含む音声言語処理への応用を視野に入れた50人ほどの大規模コーパスは例がなく、聴覚障害者を対象とした音声言語処理技術の進展に大きく寄与するものである。重度聴覚障害者の発話は多様性があり、既存の音声認識ソフトウェアで十分な認識性能に達する者もいれば、調音運動の不安定性から個人適応のような手法によっても性能の改善が限定的であるなどの知見が得られており、聴覚障害者を支援する音声インターフェースを備えたデバイスの実現に向けて前進した。