Development of AI tools to translate everyday words into academic terms for inquiry-based learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yuhei  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (50252565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池尻 良平  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 特任講師 (40711031)
澄川 靖信  拓殖大学, 工学部, 助教 (70756303)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育工学 / AI / 機械翻訳 / 探究 / 問い / 歴史学習 / 学術用語 / 歴史教育 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 学習支援ツール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高校生の探究における課題設定と学術的な情報収集の支援のために、日常用語を学術用語に変換できるAIを用いたアルゴリズムと、それをもとにしたWEBツールを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an AI-based machine translation algorithm and a web tool based on the algorithm that can convert everyday words into academic terms to assist high school students in setting and elaborating questions and gathering academic information in their inquiry-based learning. We realized an algorithm that measures the similarity between everyday words and academic terms using contextual information, and evaluated it on a dataset created for this study, and found that the MAP value was approximately 10 percentage points higher than that of the comparison target. Furthermore, evaluation of the effectiveness of this Web tool with high school students confirmed that it was able to provide useful academic terms for question elaboration and generally had an impact on question elaboration. It also improved their perception of the usefulness for learning strategies for historical inquiry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報科学の領域における学術的意義としては、短文で記述された、異なるドメインで使用される用語の類似度を測定する手法を実現できた点があげられる。教育領域における学術的意義としては、探究においてこれまでほとんど注目されていなかった、問いの設定・推敲に焦点を当てた支援方法を開発できた点が挙げられる。社会的意義としては、通常ではアクセスしにくい学術用語の情報を、個別に異なる問いを設定した高校生それぞれに対して即時に提供し、問いの推敲を支援できる方法を開発できた点が挙げられる。