| Project/Area Number |
20H01723
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Shin 岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (70721132)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
バーニック ピータージョン 長崎大学, 障がい学生支援室, 准教授 (00752726)
望月 直人 大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 准教授 (20572283)
遠山 和大 富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 講師 (30639216)
中山 芳一 岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (40595469)
池谷 航介 岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 准教授 (60740321)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ダイバーシティ / 障害学生支援 / e-learning |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年経済産業界を始め、様々な分野でダイバーシティ(多様性)を推進する重要性が述べられており、実際に多様な人材の雇用が進みつつある。しかし一方で、まだ現場では多様な人材の活躍を上手くサポートできる人材が不足している。その為、例えば企業に就職した障害者の4割以上が1年以内に離職するなど、職場定着の問題が生じている。今後我が国では、少子高齢化や国際化の流れの中で、ますます障害者を始めとした多様な人材の雇用が促進されることになる。本研究では、そのような多様な人材の特性や適性を見極め、活躍をサポートできる人材として、ダイバーシティ推進リーダーを育成するプログラムを開発し、効果検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop and measure the effectiveness of educational programs that fosters attitudes of diversity acceptance among university students and promotes the improvement of the generic skills and the fundamental competencies for working persons. In Study 1, a Japanese version of Miville-Guzman Universality-Diversity Scale (M-GUDS) was developed, which obtained a three-factor structure as expected and showed some reliability and validity. In Study 2, a program for understanding people with disabilities was created, and in Study 3, an event planning program for understanding diversity in parenting was developed and implemented to university students. The results showed that Study 2 was mainly effective in promoting attitudes of diversity acceptance, while Study 3 was mainly effective in promoting the improvement of the fundamental competencies for working persons. However, these programs did not show strong effects, and further program improvements are needed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年経済産業界を始め,様々な分野でダイバーシティ&インクルージョンを推進する重要性が述べられており,実際に障害者を始め,多様な人材の雇用が進みつつある。しかし一方で,まだ現場では多様な人材の活躍を上手くサポートできる人材が不足している。本研究で実践された教育プログラムの効果測定では,十分とはいえないものの,大学生のダイバーシティ受容の態度や社会人基礎力の一部を向上させる結果が示された。我が国のダイバーシティ環境の進展に寄与できる人材として,大学生を育成し得る可能性を示した点で,本研究の成果には一定の社会的意義が認められる。