| Project/Area Number |
20H01728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Tachibana University (2023) Future University-Hakodate (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Oba Michiko 京都橘大学, 工学部, 教授 (30588223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
峯 恒憲 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (30243851)
松澤 芳昭 青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 准教授 (40517017)
新美 礼彦 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (80347179)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 取捨選択・並べ替え作文 / 取捨選択・並べ替えプログラミング / 時間的共起分析 / 状態遷移の閉路の分析 / 答えのない課題 / 試行錯誤 / 学習分析 / 取捨選択・並べ替え作文問題 / 取捨選択・並べ替えプログラミング問題 / データサイエンス教育 / 項目反応理論 / 知的活動 / プロセス / パズル・アプリケーション / 指導・学習支援 / 取捨選択並べ替えプログラミング / ワークシート作文 / 時間的な共起分析 / 作文行動 / 思考過程 / 思考プロセス / アプリケーション操作 / 記録・分析 / 学習支援 / プログラミング・作文 / 操作パターン / 記録 / 分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、思考・判断・表現など知的活動のプロセスを評価して、それに基づいて指導・学習支援する方法を明らかにする。 このために思考と密接に関連するようにパズル・アプリケーションを設計・開発して、ユーザの操作を測定・分析・評価する。 本研究では、パズル問題を開発して、実験または授業でパズルを実施する。 解答の正解・不正解にかかわらず、試行錯誤も含めてプロセスを分析し、既知・未知の考え方を整理して、学習に結びつくような評価・採点の仕方を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We turned programming and writing into puzzle applications, developed puzzle problems as assignments, and detected the problem-solving process by measuring and analyzing the puzzle operations. The subjects included reports, programming, algorithmic issues in natural language, proof problems of figures, logic trees, and 15 puzzles. By applying temporal co-occurrence analysis, we were able to observe the selection-and-deselection process to see whether the participants were selecting the options intended in the questions' design. Also, by analyzing cycles in the state transitions of the solutions, we could detect complex trial-and-error processes, which were impossible in previous studies. Since these methods can analyze trial-and-error without assuming the existence of the correct solution, they meet the needs of recent education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の教育は、答えのない課題に試行錯誤で取り組める人材の育成に取り組んでいる。答えのない課題への取り組みの評価では、普遍的な正解がないので、正答率の向上といった従来の学習分析の手法が使えない。また、試行錯誤を評価するためには、単に悩んでいることの検出にとどまらず、悩み方の内容を明らかにできる必要がある。結果の予測だけでは不十分で、プロセスの解明が期待されるのである。 本研究が開発したパズル・アプリケーションや分析手法は、問題解決のプロセスを測定・分析するものである。これらは正解の存在を前提とせず試行錯誤を識別できるため、近年の教育のニーズに合致している。