Development and practical evaluation of a collaborative learning environment that fosters the ability to identify truth from seemingly conflicting information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Toshio  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 准教授 (50379468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 悦司  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00324898)
鈴木 栄幸  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20323199)
舟生 日出男  創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
大島 純  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70281722)
加藤 浩  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
大浦 弘樹  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 准教授 (90466871)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認識的認知 / 複数文章読解 / 協調学習 / 学習科学 / 情報教育 / 認識的足場かけ / 足場かけ / CSCL / グラフィックオーガナイザー / 複数情報の統合 / 協調的推論
Outline of Research at the Start
知識基盤社会では、大量の情報の中でその価値を見極め、一見して矛盾する複数の事実から、真実を導き出す能力を育むことが肝要となってきている。
本研究では、知識・情報や真実をどのように認知するかに関する研究領域である「認識的認知(Epistemic Cognition)」の成果をもとに、複数の矛盾する事実の産出プロセスを、汎用的に使える認識的規準を用いて適切に評価する能力の獲得を支援する協調学習環境(コンピュータに支援された協調学習環境 (CSCL))を実現し、実践的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to cultivate the students' ability to draw reasonable conclusion as the truth through integrated evaluation of evidence that appear in multiple pieces of information, based on their creation of a visual graphic organizer on that students examine quality, quantity, and mutual relevance of evidence and source information in a collaborative discussion. We developed EDDiE (Electronic Documents Disagreement Evaluation), a CSCL environment in which learners collaboratively consider the reasons for disagreements among information based on the analysis of evidence and source information described in multiple conflicting information. Some practical and experimental evaluation revealed that EDDiE can support learning activities in which learners can systematically analyze evidence in the documents to consider reasons for disagreement and try to integrate the information to find a conclusion while also considering various reasons for disagreement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、複数の矛盾する情報を的確に統合して理解するための方略を明らかにするとともに、素人の学習者がそうした方略を学ぶことができる協調学習支援システムを開発して、その一定の効果を示したものである。今後、ポスト真実時代における科学情報リテラシー教育に資する基盤となる成果であると考えられ、学術的意義は極めて大きい。また、科学技術の社会問題のような様々な論争的課題において議論するための基盤となるものとも考えられ、その社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。