A learning support system with an internal structure and interface for converting legal texts into logical expressions and logic circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akakura Takako  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (80212398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 浩一郎  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50387338)
東本 崇仁  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10508435)
加納 徹  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (40781620)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学習支援システム / 知的財産法 / 法律学習 / システム開発 / 論理式 / 論理回路 / 形態素解析 / 判例学習 / 学習支援 / 知的財産法教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、法律条文が論理式で表現できることを利用し、知的財産法学習の問題解決過程を論理式を使ってモデル化し、このモデルを利用した学習支援システムを構築する。その特徴は、計算機上で演習問題の解を計算機が一意に求めることができ、学習者の入力した解と比較して、式のどの部分で誤りがあったかをフィードバックできること、工学部学生が論理式や論理回路に親和性を持つことから、インタフェースとしても論理式や論理回路を使って学習できるシステムとすることである。また、問題解決過程だけでなく、知識獲得過程も同様にモデル化して、単なる演習システムでなく、知識のない状態から学習できる総合的な学習支援システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to express legal text in logical formulas has been utilized in legal expert systems to assess text consistency. This approach was applied to a learning support system, where the conversion of legal texts into logical formulas was partially automated by identifying unique uses of conjunctions in legal texts. Through practical application in classroom settings, new systems have emerged, including one for learning by analyzing the morphemes of legal texts and another for visualizing judicial precedents. Finally, these systems were integrated into a comprehensive platform that could adaptable to learners' individual learning styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年知財の重要性が益々クローズアップされ、大学での知財教育の期待が大きいことを受け、法律条文が論理式で書けることを利用した学習支援システム開発を行った。論理式が計算機上で法律の演習問題の解を導出できるだけでなく、工学部学生が論理式や論理回路に親和性を持つことから、インタフェース自体に論理式や論理回路を使ったことは、本研究の独創性である。また法律条文を形態素に分け、その係り受け構造を作りながら条文を学ぶシステム等も作成し、学習者の学習スタイルと各システムの効果を明らかにするなど、本研究は今後の知財教育の新しい展開に寄与するものであるとともに、工学系学生の法律教育に対して一石を投じるものである。