| Project/Area Number |
20H01734
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09070:Educational technology-related
| Research Institution | Tamagawa University (2023-2024) SALESIAN POLYTECHNIC (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Mitsumasa 玉川大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (60582921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 雅裕 慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 特任教授 (50407227)
泉 吉紀 サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (60793669)
除村 健俊 芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (10835812)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 理工系人材育成 / 高専教育の輸出 / グローバルPBL / 衛星放送電波の降雨減衰 / 電波減衰 / 遠隔理科教室 / IoT技術 / 高専大学連携 / 海外理科教室 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高専教育の輸出と高専大学連携による【グローバルPBLを用いた持続可能な理工系人材育成】の1モデルを提示する.本研究の第一目的は、日本人学生・モンゴル人学生への将来エンジニアとして求められる異文化理解教育とグローバル社会で活躍する理工系人材育成である.本研究では、海外の教育機関とのアクティブラーニングやSTEM教育の協同実践を行うだけではなく、研究成果を海外の教育機関へ波及させ、教育効果の分析により高専教育を再定義することで、今後、高専教育のグローバル展開の推進と、双方向での理工系人材育成の発展に寄与するものである.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, two research methods were used. The first method, the "Science Classroom Project," was deployed remotely during the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic. In 2023, an original assembly kit of a “tabletop robot with sensors” was completed through industry-academia collaboration, and it was possible to start selling it to Mongolian educational institutions as science teaching materials.The second method, the "Joint Research Project," aimed to establish “real-time rainfall prediction and local rainfall research using satellite radio signals” using broadcasting satellites(BS) in Mongolia. The research based on the actual measurement data from the field survey will start in July 2022, and the analysis of basic data has been completed. In the “Japanese KOSEN Education System” project, certain results were obtained through the development of Japanese KOSEN Education System utilizing PBL in cooperation with overseas educational institutions through this project activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1.本研究では、持続可能な理工系人材の育成システムを構築し、他高等教育機関への波及を目指す.参与した学生は、活動を通してグローバル社会へ貢献する理工系人材として育成し、高専および大学を卒業後に活躍することが期待される. 2.高専教育の輸出によりモンゴルにて教育移植する前後の多面的変容の分析を現地調査から明らかにすることでActive Learning(AL)やScience、Technology、Engineering and Mathematics(STEM教育)の実践事例としての高専教育を再定義する.調査結果の情報発信は、高専教育の輸出をグローバル展開の推進と発展に寄与する.