Construction of scientific inference program based on philosophy of science and of statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Masahiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60333499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 祐作  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 講師 (60871100)
島谷 健一郎  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 准教授 (70332129)
森元 良太  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 准教授 (70648500)
川本 思心  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90593046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学哲学 / モデル論 / 統計モデル / 科学教育 / 科学的推論 / 統計学 / 科学モデル / 統計哲学 / 科学論教育 / 科学哲学教育 / 科学基礎論教育
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、科学において再現不可能な研究が増えている。これは、自らの科学的方法を適切に吟味できる批判的推論能力を欠く科学者が増えていることを意味しする。本研究は、こうした推論能力育成の科学教育プログラムを科学哲学に基づいて構築することを目的とする。ただし、科学哲学では多くの場合データを「論理」に基づいて分析するのに対し、科学では統計学的分析が中心である。本研究ではこのギャップを埋めて科学哲学の優れた批判力を推論教育に活かすために、科学哲学の諸テーマを統計学的に再解釈することを試みる。そのような再解釈された科学哲学をもとに教育プログラムを構築し、授業実践を通じてプログラムの教育効果について検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to discover the points of contact between mathematical and statistical models and discussions in the philosophy of science, to clarify the philosophical viewpoints of science that are useful for model evaluation, and to create educationally effective programs. The results of this research are mainly as follow. ①Publishing ``Messages from the Philosophy of Science,'' which explores the connections between traditional scientific philosophical issues and statistics. ② Special feature papers on statistical philosophy regarding the likelihood principle and the conflict between Bayesianism and frequentism. ③ Holding an international symposium on the philosophy of science ``Science and Models'' inviting R. Frigg of LSE and others, and holding a science cafe on the points of contact between model theory in the philosophy of science and art. ④ Holding a symposium aimed at integrating scientific model theory at the World Philosophy of Science Society (CLMPST).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来科学哲学において積極的に論じられることのなかった統計学との接点、あるいは実際の科学で用いられる数理モデルや統計モデルと哲学的議論の接点について多くを明らかにすることができた。これは、当初の狙いである、「科学において欠如していると思われる方法論への批判的視点」の構築に資するものであると考える。また、こうした議論を教育プログラムとして構築する上で、科学モデル論構築における想像力の働きと、アート作品における作品における想像力の働きを比較するという新たな視点を得てサイエンスカフェとして実施したが、これにより今後、科学教育の一環としてモデル論を教育プログラムとして構築する重要な手がかりが得られた。