Practical Research and Development of Competency Based Assessment Indicators for Science Communicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto shishin  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90593046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定松 淳  東京大学, 教養学部, 特任准教授 (00723876)
奥本 素子  北海道大学, 大学院教育推進機構, 准教授 (10571838)
小林 良彦  大分大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30815353)
標葉 靖子  実践女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (40713269)
種村 剛  北海道大学, 大学院教育推進機構, 特任教授 (20759740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学技術コミュニケーション / 科学技術コミュニケーター / 職能 / コンピテンシー / 教育 / キャリア / 評価
Outline of Research at the Start
2020年度は先行研究の整理およびインタビュー調査、そして次年度の質問紙調査のためのウェブサイトを構築する。
2021年度は同定したSCコンピテンシー概念及びその段階の妥当性を質問紙調査で検証する。また並行して教育実践場面での評価指標とそれに基づくカリキュラムの妥当性を調査する。
2022年度は、これまでの調査・実践を分析・統合し、コンピテンシーモデルを確立する。またCoSTEP以外の教育機関にも活用できるのか検証を実践的に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the data from an interview survey of proficient science communicators (SCs) using the Behavioral Event Interview method to extract the core competency of the job function of SCs. And the results of the survey were classified by competency dictionary. The results showed that SCs were more autonomous and proactive in their activities, especially in taking initiative to create new communication programs and systems, and in analyzing complex relationships.
The findings from the study were used to improve the curriculum policy and other aspects of the program for Communication in Science & Technology Education & Research Program (CoSTEP), as well as for the system and operation of "SciBaco.net" a portal site connecting SCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「科学技術コミュニケーション」一般についての社会的ニーズは従来存在していたが、その分野や専門性は実際には広範囲にわたっており、より手法や対象を明確化した教育プログラムの設計や、業務に合致した業務の公募などにおいて課題が生じていた。本研究で科学技術コミュニケーターのコンピテンシーの一端を明らかにしたことにより、より効果的な科学技術コミュニケーター養成や、社会での活躍に貢献に繋げることができる。
また学術的には、本研究は科学論における専門知論、特に特定学術分野以外に所属し専門家同士をつなげる専門知に関する議論の発展にも資するものである。