Developing mathematical competency through inquiry-based and cross-curricular problem-based learning through high school-university collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OTANI MINORU  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 伸也  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10570434)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高大連携 / 探究 / 教科横断 / 課題学習 / 数理コンピテンシー / 探究的学習 / 教科横断的学習
Outline of Research at the Start
高校教育は,高大接続改革や新学習指導要領改訂など大きな質的変革期にある.本研究は,探究の過程を通して課題を解決するために必要な数理コンピテンシーを,高校と大学の教員が連携して育成する「課題学習システム」を構築することを目的とし,次の3点を達成する.
① 総合的な探究の時間において,SGDsを意識したチームで協働して取り組む課題学習のモジュールを開発し実践する.
② 数学や理数探究の教科の授業において,他教科と連携した教科横断的な課題学習を開発し実践する.
③ 課外活動において「数理チャレンジクラブ」を組織し,日常や社会生活の事象を数理的な視点で考察する課題を開発し生徒による自主ゼミナールを組織する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a “problem-based learning system” in which high school and university teachers collaborate to develop the mathematical competencies necessary to solve problems through the process of inquiry. Specifically, 1) Lesson Study were conducted in high school subjects and in general inquiry hours, and the lesson practice of “Spread of Infectious Diseases” was presented at an international conference and published as a book. (2) We prepared “Developing the Ability to Use Mathematics in the Everyday World and Social Events” (upper secondary school) and distributed it to schools that requested it, and (3) Kanazawa University led the Japan Mathematics A-lympiad Contest, sending the best and two excellent teams from 72 teams to the international finals, where they won first and fourth places in the world. The teams won the first and fourth prizes in the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化の進展や人工知能などの技術革新のもとで,社会が急速に変化し予測困難な時代が到来する中で,一人ひとりが持続可能な社会の担い手として,新たな価値を生み出していく資質・能力の育成が喫緊の課題である.高等学校でも探究的な活動や教科横断的な視点で教育内容を組み立てることは,各学校に委ねられている.本研究は,今日の喫緊の課題である,探究の過程を通して課題を解決するために必要な数理コンピテンシーを,高校と大学の教員が連携して育成する「課題学習システム」を構築することで,授業モデルを示し,課題集を作成し,全国の高校生に新しい高大連携コンテストを実施する点で,学術的かる社会的な意義を有する.