| Project/Area Number |
20H01742
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
信川 正順 奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 准教授 (00612582)
野澤 恵 茨城大学, 基礎自然科学野, 教授 (10261736)
今井 一雅 高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 客員教授 (20132657)
能見 公博 静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20325319)
松村 雅文 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50239084)
渡辺 謙仁 成城大学, グローカル研究センター, 研究員 (50870151)
町 岳 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80819293)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 科学教育 / 超小型衛星 / 宇宙教育 / STAEM教育 / 物理教育 / 理科教育 / 超小型人工衛星 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の調査では、理科への学習意欲と有用感は日本の中高生では低い。これは、科学技術が関わる様々な政策を選択する市民の育成の点で大きな問題である。 この問題解決の為、我々は超小型人工衛星に着目した。中等教育における最大のその利点を「実際の超小型衛星とほぼ同じデモ機を、生徒達自身が手に取り教材とできる点」と着想した。デモ機が生徒達と科学技術との距離を縮め、理科の有用感を増す非常に良い教材になる可能性がある。 そこで本研究では、教材としての超小型衛星デモ機を開発する。それを使い小中高の学校現場で実施できる探究的な学びの教育パッケージを開発・公開する。更に実践を行い、その教育効果を測定する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have created learning materials to help Japanese high school students understand how useful science can be. These packages are designed to get students interested in science through space science. This helps them learn basic scientific ideas while understanding how science, technology, and society are connected. We have developed TopGunSat, an educational model that simulates a CubeSat. We have used it to conduct trials in regular school classes for junior high and high school students. We have also created educational materials. These include materials for elementary, junior high, and high school students that use software-defined radio to receive satellite radio waves, and inquiry-based materials that use small computers as an alternative to TopGunSat for high school students. The effectiveness of these materials has been verified in the field.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国立教育政策研究所 (2013) の調査では、理科の勉強が好きな高校生の割合は他の文系教科に比べ10ポイント以上も低い。加えて「社会に出たら理科は必要なくなる」と答えた日本の高校生の割合は4割以上で日米中韓の中で最多である (国立青少年教育振興機構 2014)。科学技術に支えられた現代社会に生きながらも、その基礎となる理科への学習意欲と有用感は日本の高校生では低いと言える。これは技術者・研究者育成だけでなく科学技術が関わる様々な政策を選択する市民の育成の点で、解決すべき問題である。本課題で開発した教材群はこの問題の解決を目指した物である。