| Project/Area Number |
20H01743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 哲史 山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (00272055)
竹内 勇剛 静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (00333500)
佐藤 真久 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 教授 (00360800)
齊藤 昭則 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10311739)
安藤 雅之 常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10460502)
田代 直幸 常葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30353387)
畑中 敏伸 東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (30385942)
郡司 賀透 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30412951)
松元 新一郎 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40447660)
山本 高広 静岡大学, 教育学部, 助教 (50837698)
紅林 秀治 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60402228)
山田 和芳 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60508167)
竹本 石樹 浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90805277)
齊藤 智樹 順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 非常勤講師 (90849613)
清原 洋一 秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 教授 (10353393)
山下 修一 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272296)
遠山 一郎 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (70806596)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | STEM/STEAM教育 / 日本型STEAM教育構築 / 分離融合型PBL / 21世紀型資質・能力 / STEM教育国際協力 / STEM/STEAM教育研究 / 文理融合型PBL / 21世紀型資質・能力 / STEM・STEAM教育 / 21世紀型の資質・能力 / 科学・技術教育 / 文理融合型カリキュラム / SDGsのためのSTEM / STEM教育研究 / 日本型STEM教育構築 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,Society5.0に応える日本型のSTEM教育改革モデルを理論と実践の両面において構築することが目的である。そのために,すでにSTEM教育を取り入れた諸外国の実態を明らかにする必要があり,どのように展開しているのかを解明することである。本研究における,諸外国とはアメリカ,オーストラリア,タイ国,インドネシア,台湾である。そして,研究者同士の諸外国の実態解明の情報交流・STEM教材開発交流のみならず,STEM教育改革を展開するための日本における教員養成大学のカリキュラム改革,すなわちSTEM教員養成のためのPCKの開発,STEM教材開発のモデル化,実践授業モデルの開発を展開する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a STEM/STEAM (addition of Liberal Arts) area, we have been trying to pursue a construction of the 5.0 society which develops many innovations systematically. a) We had visited for the interviewing of educational policies and practices on STEM/STEAM education on the five foreign countries included the United States, Australia, Thailand, and Indonesia. b) we had visiting investigations of research partnership schools, Super Science High Schools, national technology college (Kosen) as the model schools of STEAM school supported by the MEXT. c) We had tried to develop STEAM education trials for science teacher education, in-service STEAM teacher training among our research team. d) Also, we had investigated reconstructing of 21st century skills or competencies for the Japanese STEAM education model.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アメリカや他のアジア地域の定期的な訪問調査により,STEM教育が単なる新しい教育運動ではなく,国家的な生き残りをかけた,本質てきな教育改革となっていることを明らかにし,この動きが諸外国の教育政策に多大な影響を与えていることを明らかにした。また、日本国内においても,政府主導のSTEAM教育改革が地域を巻き込んだ産官民のシステミックな教育改革に重点を置く必要があることを,アメリカの事例や他の国の事例,静岡STEAMフューチャースクールの実践や若手の博士課程の研究者,分担研修者とともに築き上げることができた。本研究代表者関係の論文をGoogle Schalorによれば、1600人ほどが引用している。