| Project/Area Number |
20H01744
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Miki 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90293729)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 悦司 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00324898)
伊藤 真之 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40213087)
益川 弘如 聖心女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50367661)
松河 秀哉 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | オープンサイエンスリテラシー / 科学技術問題 / オープンサイエンス / 科学教師教育 / オープンサイエンス・リテラシー / 教師教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,市民のオープンサイエンス・リテラシーを向上させる専門的な知識と技能を有した科学教師を養成するための教育プログラムについてのものである。具体的には,1.オープンサイエンスの教育利用に「エンゲージメント理論」を包含した指導理論を構築して,2.市民の科学への主体的な参加・支援を促進する教師・指導者の教育プログラムを開発し,3.大学,大学院および地域の現職研修・指導者研修との連携の元に実証研究を展開し,4.量的・質的データによる有効性の検証を行い,指導理論・指導法・評価法に関する学術研究と教育実践の成果を国内外に発信することを目的とする
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a series of preliminary fundamental research to gather suggestive knowledge for the development of a science teacher education program that encourages citizen proactive participation in science. We focused on three components related to open science activities; scientific information search, scientific evidence-based decision-making, and science communication. We collected basic findings about citizens' actual open science literacy and methods of the literacy development and evaluation. Based on the findings obtained, we developed science teacher education programs in which teachers collaborate with researchers to participate in the development, implementation, and evaluation of the citizen science instructional units for elementary school students. Then we implemented the programs for elementary school teachers. We published our findings as conference presentations and academic papers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
科学教育研究の学術的な課題は,学習者の学びを支援するのは教師・指導者であるため,市民の科学参加を加速させるとともに,科学に参加する未来市民を育成する教師・指導者の養成に関する研究知見の蓄積であった。本研究の成果は,市民のオープンサイエンス・リテラシーを向上させる専門的力量を持つ科学教師を養成するための教育プログラムを開発できた点であり,ここに学術的価値が存在する。本研究の教師教育プログラムは現実社会の問題解決に寄与するプロセスそのものを扱っており,現代の教師に求められる新たな授業力の向上に貢献できる可能性を持っている意味で,その社会的意義も大きい。