The collaborative research on the development of class lessons and curriculum coherent from elementary to secondary mathematics in terms of the linkage between plane and spatial geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Masakazu  岡山大学, 教育学域, 教授 (40303193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 慶子 (向井慶子)  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (00572059)
和田 信哉  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (60372471)
影山 和也  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (60432283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords科学教育 / 空間図形カリキュラム / 数学的活動 / 視覚化 / 記号論 / 証明 / 算数と数学の接続 / 探求型の授業 / 教師の指導知 / 探究型の授業
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,小学校高学年から中学3年までの各学年で,図形の直観的・経験的な見方と関係的・論証的な見方を同時に培うとともに,平面図形の学習と空間図形の学習とが連動する教材,授業,カリキュラムを開発する為の理論と実践を構築すること,及び生徒が図形の見方・考え方を発達させるカリキュラム上の道筋を明らかにすることを目的としている。さらに,デザイン実験の方法論による図形の「探究型」の授業・カリキュラムの実践開発を通して,探究型授業を実現する為の原理や方法に関わる「教師の数学的指導知」を明らかにし,発信することにも取り組んでいく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to simultaneously cultivate an intuitive and empirical view of geometry and a relational and argumentative view of geometry, and to develop teaching materials, lessons, and curricula for spatial geometry that link the study of plane geometry and spatial geometry consistently across elementary and junior high schools, and to clarify the path of the curriculum for students to develop their way of looking at and thinking about geometry. The results of this study are fivefold: development of curriculum composition principles for spatial geometry, clarification of the historical and practical foundations of spatial geometry, clarification of exploratory mathematical activities in spatial geometry, development of methods for designing and evaluating a curriculum from the perspectives of visualization, semiotics, and proof, and development of teaching materials and lessons for spatial geometry from the sixth grade of elementary school to the second year of high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義として,第一に,空間図形カリキュラムで目指す思考力,カリキュラム構成の軸,カリキュラム評価の視点から探究型空間図形カリキュラムの構成原理を明らかにしたことである.第二に,探究型の学習を特徴付ける問いの分類から,空間図形の数学的活動を明確化したことである.第三に,空間図形カリキュラムの設計及び評価の視点として,視覚化の持つ機能と特徴,表現・記号論からみた学習過程の特徴,幾何学的現象と証明の生成の相互作用過程を明らかにしたことである.第四に,小学6年から高校2年までの空間図形の教材及び授業を開発し,教材・カリキュラムの実現可能性を示したことが挙げられる.