Development of a recurrent education system centered on the training of expert teachers in nurturing living things study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
HIRAO KENJI  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70301348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 匡弘  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80734839)
勝川 健三  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30735098)
荒木 祐二  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00533986)
藤井 道彦  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50228962)
太田 弘一  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20211790)
森 太郎  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 准教授 (90725053)
土屋 英男  広島国際学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20188577)
鎌田 英一郎  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00780735)
浅野 陽樹  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (30437941)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生物育成学習 / 中学校技術科 / 教材開発 / 農業教育 / 教員養成 / リカレント教育 / Webシステム / 小学校生活科 / 総合的な学習の時間 / エキスパート教員
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,前科研費研究で構築したWebシステム「生物育成学習支援システム”SUNS”」をベースとして活用しながら,各地域拠点において,エキスパート教員ともにリカレント教育プラットフォームの形成を行い,エキスパート教員と大学とが核となって,教育現場における生物育成学習を推進することを目的とする。具体的な研究計画として,研究1:「本当に使える教材」の開発(エキスパート教員との実践研究でのブラッシュアップ),研究2:エキスパート教員の養成とリカレント教育体制の構築(各研究拠点での研究会の立ち上げ等),研究3:全国規模の生物育成学習の推進と交流(SUNSを用いた全国の現職教員との交流)を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research base (recurrent education platform) was formed through the collaboration of universities and expert teachers who are good at nurturing living things study at educational sites. Regular on-line “nurturing living things information exchange channels" by research members have become established, making it possible to develop deeper and more fulfilling teaching materials. In addition, with regard to the Web system for information dissemination, the "Support System for Nurturing Living Things Study" contents have been produced at each research base, and the developed educational videos and class materials have been made into a library. There is plenty of room for further development of the well-established “nurturing living things information exchange channels", while soliciting the participation of local school teachers, including expert teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は,全国の小中学校を中心とした生物育成学習の支援に向け,現職教員の実践力強化のために,インフルエンサーとしてのエキスパート教員の育成を全国を網羅しながら行ったことに第一の大きな学術的意義がある。また,そのために全国の教員養成に携わる大学において生物育成技術を担当する教員が研究拠点を形成し,それぞれの地域の特色や専門性を活かした教材開発を行い,Webシステムを用いて全国公開したことも学術的意義として大きい。さらに,本研究の社会的意義は,本Webシステムを活用することで,全国の教育現場に情報を提供し,生物育成学習の促進に寄与できる基盤が完成したことにある。