Designing a Problem-Solving Classroom Model Driven by Personal, Local, Global and STEAM Contextual Questions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki International College (2022-2023)
University of Miyazaki (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hayashi  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90237470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿田 祐嗣  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 客員研究員 (70178820)
鈴木 誠  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 名誉教授 (60322856)
松原 憲治  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10549372)
山本 智一  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70584572)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTEAM文脈 / 科学教育 / 課題解決型授業 / 個人・地域・地球の文脈 / 授業実践モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
主体的かつ協働的に生きる人間の育成のため,協働的問題解決能力や,認識論的知識に基づく科学的探究能力の育成が急務とされるが,大規模調査の結果は,日本の児童・生徒にはそれらの力が十分ではないことを示している。これに対応して,科学教育カリキュラムを従来の内容ベースから,次世代型の文脈を埋め込んだ内容構成に組み替えるため,従来の文脈にSTEAMを加えた文脈的な「問い」の系列による教育内容の再構成と,それに基づく授業実践モデルを開発する。これにより,科学的内容が具体的な文脈に埋め込まれ,エンジニアリングの観点を取り入れた授業が実現され,科学的知識を具体的場面で有効に活用して行動する人間の育成につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an advanced overseas case study, we analyzed "problem-solving questions" in the Finnish University Entrance Qualification Examination and found features such as cross-curricular content on the human body based on the seven competencies. The study also revealed the characteristics of the "questions" in Japanese textbooks. In addition, from the analysis of "questions" in Japanese textbooks, it was confirmed that there is a trend of increasing opportunities for students to examine the methods of inquiry by themselves. As for the design of science classes, we planned and implemented the development of teaching materials and classes related to the "mastication mechanism" in "The Mechanism and Function of Bones and Muscles," and the practice of classes including programming in the context of preventing "flood damage," and verified the effectiveness of such classes.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領では,児童生徒自身による探究的な学びが重視され,理科では科学的な知識の習得と活用力の一層の充実が求められている一方で,日常生活との関連やSTEAM教育の導入などの,必ずしも相互に整合するとは限らない要求が増している。本研究で取り組んだSTEAM文脈の問いが駆動する授業実践の開発は,これらを矛盾なく整合させる授業の1つのモデル(型)を提供し,たとえば教員養成系学部の学生などの初心者教員にも取り組みやすく効果をもたらすものである。