Development of science education on natural disasters by introducing a geosystems perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09080:Science education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Norihito  兵庫県立大学, 地域資源マネジメント研究科, 教授 (80572768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 直弘  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10294183)
藤岡 達也  滋賀大学, 教育学系, 教授 (10311466)
小森 次郎  帝京平成大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (10572422)
松本 一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30335541)
井山 慶信  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30368807)
田口 瑞穂  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (40760880)
澤口 隆  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50318755)
岡田 大爾  広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60413548)
瀧本 家康  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 助教 (60823276)
森永 速男  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 特任教授 (40210182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジオシステム / 科学教育 / 地学教育 / 地理教育 / 理科教育 / 自然災害 / 生徒 / 児童 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 高等教育 / 防災教育 / ウェブ地図
Outline of Research at the Start
自然災害が多い日本において、被害を最小限に抑える社会を築くためには、主体的に自然災害リスクを発見できる科学的知識と思考力をもつ市民の育成が急務です。そこで、中・高生を対象に自然災害の本質的な理解を深め、自然災害のリスクを発見できる力を養うことを目的に、ウェブ地図やハザードマップを活用し、「ジオシステム(『地質-地形―生態系―土地利用』の要素間の物質とエネルギー移動による相互作用体系)」の視点を導入した教育の開発を行います。また、生徒の自然災害のリスク発見能力を測定できるアプリケーションも開発します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to build a society that can minimize the damage caused by natural disasters, there is an urgent need to foster citizens who have the scientific knowledge and thinking ability to proactively identify natural disaster risks. In this study, we conducted a survey of natural disaster awareness mainly at the junior high and high school education levels. In order to deepen students' understanding of the essential nature of natural disasters and to cultivate their ability to identify natural disaster risks, we used web maps and hazard maps to develop a "geo-system" (a system of interaction between elements of geology, topography, ecosystems, and land use, based on the transfer of materials and energy). The project aims to develop the students' ability to identify the risk of natural disasters. We also developed an application to measure students' ability to identify risks of natural disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文部科学省(2019)によると,自然災害の理解に加えて思考力・判断力を育成することが求められているが,本研究はまさにこれに応えようとするものである.本研究はこれまでの自然災害に関する生徒の意識調査,モデル実験・野外観察教材の開発・実践の成果を踏まえ,自然災害教育研究の高度化を図るものである.これまで,学校での自然災害の教育においてジオシステムの概念を導入した研究は前例がない.例えば自然災害リスクが潜在している野外の仮想現実空間をコンピュータで学習者に提示し,リスク発見能力を評価する方法の開発成果品は,科学教育での新たな利用例となる.