| Project/Area Number |
20H01757
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10010:Social psychology-related
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増井 啓太 追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (00774332)
柳澤 邦昭 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (10722332)
中島 健一郎 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (20587480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 社会的排除 / 社会的孤立・孤独 / 生起・維持メカニズム / スティグマ化 / 排除の連鎖 / 抑制要因 / 心理的安全性 / 複数成員性 / 職業スティグマ / 幼少期の環境の厳しさ / 孤立・孤独 / 自己スティグマ化 / 非人間化 / マクロ要因 / 社会的排斥 / Dark Triad / システム正当化 / 連鎖過程 / スティグマ / 神経表象 / 移行-保持戦略 / 社会的比較 / 脳活動パターン / 新しい生活様式 / 自己制御 / 嗜癖 / 擬人化 / 再確認傾向 / カテゴリー化 / ネット荒らし / 社会的排除の抑制 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
他者や集団・組織から排除される経験は人の心に痛みをもたらす。その痛みを知る者は同じ痛みを他者に与えることをためらい、他者に対して受容的な態度をとるのだろうか。従来の研究は必ずしもそうとは限らないことを示してきた。つまり、排除を経験した者が他者に対して排除的な振る舞いをすることが少なくないのである。 本研究では、社会的排除をめぐるこのような一連の過程についてスティグマ化と自己スティグマ化ならびにシステム正当化の観点から多面的に検討を加える。そのことを通して得られた知見をもとに、社会的排除の抑制のために必要な環境整備のあり方を探求する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the mechanisms that generate and maintain social exclusion and to search for inhibiting factors, we undertook several steps. First, we clarified the characteristics of stigmatization towards individuals who are often the targets of exclusion. Second, we empirically described the chain process of social exclusion and isolation. Third, we identified the environmental factors within groups and organizations, as well as social environmental factors, that inhibit social exclusion. Fourth, we examined the effects of loneliness and experiences of exclusion on antisocial behaviors among individuals with dark personality traits. Fifth, we investigated the possibility that individuals who tend to be excluded may be more likely to be accepted under certain circumstances, while conversely, those who tend to be accepted may be more likely to be excluded under other circumstances. Finally, we explored environmental factors that contribute to the prevention of isolation and loneliness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで多くの研究によって、他者との関係が奪われることによって社会的痛みや孤独感がもたらされること、そして社会的痛みや孤独感が人の心身の健康を悪化させ、社会のアノミー化を促進することなどが示されてきた。本研究ではこのような社会的排除や社会的孤立・孤独の生起・維持メカニズムの解明と抑制要因の探究に取り組んだ。社会的排除の抑制や孤立・孤独対策は現代の重要な社会課題であるが、従来の研究は排除や孤立・孤独の悪影響の抑制に力点が置かれ、排除や孤立・孤独そのものを抑制することにはあまり力点が置かれてこなかった。本研究はこの課題に取り組んだものであり、学術的意義のみならず社会的意義も大きい。