Improving on diagnosis and developing a new screening test of Autism Spectrum Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Akio  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 名誉教授 (30175062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 栄司  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
大渓 俊幸  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 教授 (60456118)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム診断 / 自閉症スペクトラム・スクリーニング / 自閉症スペクトラム指数(AQ) / 皮質血流測定 / 社会的認知 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD) / ASD診断 / 脳皮質血流測定 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 光トポグラフィー / 認知処理 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD) / 自閉症スペクトラム障害診断 / 自閉症スペクトラム指数(AQ) / ASDスクリーニング / 脳皮質活動 / 自閉症スペクトラム指数 / 皮質血流状態
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(以下ASD)は,近年世界的に診断数が増加しており,幼児・児童のみならず成人においても重要な発達障害の一つとされているが,その原因は明確ではなく,診断方法も十分には確立していない.
本研究では,現在の診断基準でASDと診断される児童・成人と,年齢が対応した非ASD児・者の認知処理課題遂行中の脳皮質血流を測定し,ASD特徴と対応する脳皮質血流状態や部位を明らかにし,従来の行動指標上の特徴(診断や検査結果)と組み合わせることで,ASDの診断精度を向上させることを試みるとともに,その結果をもとに簡易に使用でき,かつ診断力の高いスクリーニング検査を作成することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) A database of the AQ was created based on data from about 2,000 respondents of both sexes each. Looking at the AQ scores of 18-year-olds at the time of response over the past 20 years, there was no increase in ASD tendency at all over the past 20 years, and a strictly slight downward trend was observed in the item scores with high diagnostic power selected by the following analyses in the present study.
2) Comparison of the cortical activity state during social cognitive processing task between ASD and typically developing individuals showed a tendency for the prefrontal cortex part (ASD group > non-ASD = typically developing group) and the temporal lobe (especially the left temporal lobe) part (ASD group < non-ASD = typically developing group) as the brain cortical activity areas with significant differences between the ASD and non-ASD groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去20年間の回答時18歳のAQ得点の推移を見ると,一般的に言われているようなASDの増加を反映するようなASD傾向の上昇は全く見られず,厳密には若干の低下傾向が認められた。この結果は,一般的に言われているASDの増加は,社会的関心の上昇や診断基準の明確化に伴う「診断数の増加」であって,実質的な「ASDの罹患率の増加」ではないということである。
ASDと定型発達者の社会的認知処理課題遂行時の脳の皮質活動状態を比較した結果,ASD群と非ASD群での違いが顕著な脳皮質活動部位は,前頭前野部分と側頭葉に見られた。この結果は,ASD診断に,皮質の神経生理学的情報が役立つ可能性を示唆している。