Study of the process of developing artistic expertise to design its support program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okada Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70281061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 大地  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 助教 (00724486)
三井田 盛一郎  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (20305519)
横地 早和子  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 准教授 (60534097)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords芸術 / 創造性 / 熟達化 / 創作プロセス / 教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、芸術創造領域における熟達過程の特徴解明と、その特徴を踏まえた熟達支援手法の開発を目指している。
これまで我々が進めてきた芸術家を対象とした研究では、芸術創作領域における知識・技術や過去の経験を生成的に利用した探索過程に着目しており、特に、創作プロセスの様々な部分を変更し(ずらし)て多様な技法を生み出していく「プロセスの変更」と、外界との出合いによる創造過程の活性の鍵となる「触発の利用」という重要な知見を見出している。
こうした知見に基づいて、熟達した芸術家ならではの創造活動を支えるメカニズムや学習過程を解明するために、本研究では、上記の3つの目的を設定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To design an educational method to support art majors' development of artistic expertise, we investigated how art majors and artists develop artistic expertise. Although the initial plan had to be drastically changed due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we conducted the following studies: (1) On/off-site observation of professional training programs and workshops by expert artists with art students; (2) Interview surveys with art majors about how they experience difficulties in creative activities; (3) A psychological experiment of art making; (4) Case studies of breakdancers, etc.
We examined how artists in different stages of expertise in diverse art fields have developed their expertise and what kind of expertise they are trying to acquire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、芸術領域のプロフェッショナルによる創造、すなわちPro Cの解明とその獲得過程の教育への応用に留まらず、学習や熟達などの関連する心理学の諸理論に対しても重要な示唆を与えるものである。さらに本研究は、芸術領域の専門家養成課程における教育的介入や支援方法の開発に留まらず、STEAM教育(Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, Mathematics)によって、学問領域を横断するような思考力、表現力、発想力を培い、児童・生徒・学生らが様々な課題に創造的に取り組む力を養うことを目指す、一般の学校現場等への応用も期待される。