Research on the developmental process of social cognition based on understanding similarities between self and others: A longitudinal study in the first nine years of life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SANEFUJI Wakako  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (60551752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 知靖  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30251614)
遠藤 利彦  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (90242106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会的認知 / 縦断研究 / 発達 / 類似性理解
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちが他者を理解できるのは、他者を自分に似ている存在として暗黙のうちに認識しているからかもしれない。この自己―他者の類似性の理解がその後の社会的認知発達を導くという発達理論が有力視されているが、実証研究に乏しく、どの社会的認知能力の発達を促していくかは明らかでない。そこで本研究では、自他の類似性理解を含めた社会的認知について網羅的かつ縦断的に測定し、その因果的関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We published a series of research results on the development and related factors of how children internalize information presented by others. The results revealed that young children were able to select a person who had the aspects they needed in the situation and were able to switch their criteria for trustworthiness depending on the situation. The parenting style received in early childhood is related to the development of critical thinking dispositions towards information from others, and it was shown that critical thinking dispositions are high in optimal parenting. When observing the actions of others, they consider their intentionality, and when a series of actions includes actions in which it is difficult to discern the intentions of others, young children imitate them as part of a ritual action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、他者が提示する情報に対する幼児の受け取り方や他者の行動を模倣学習する基準について発達的観点から明らかにしたと同時に、幼少期の養育スタイルの影響について特定できたことに学術的意義がある。これらの知見は、幼児期における他者とのコミュニケーションのひな型を示すものであり、自閉症スペクトラム障害を含めた社会的認知発達の個人差の理解ならびに発達支援に関する検討を進めていく上で有用であることに社会的な意義がある。