Project/Area Number |
20H01763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10020:Educational psychology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋弥 和秀 九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20324593)
安田 哲也 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90727413)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 他者の意図 / 意図推測 / 言語発達 / 語の意味の発達 / 指さし / 視線 / 幼児 / 他者行為の見積もり / 語意味の推測 / 部分名称 / 事物名称 / 社会語用論的アプローチ / リーチング行動 / 意図理解 / 「わざわざ」行う行動 / ジェスチャー / 語彙獲得 / お節介な行動 / 他者行為 / 意図共有 / 乳児 / わざわざ行う行為 / 視線方向 / お節介行動 / 協調原理 / 語の意味の獲得 / 社会語用論アプローチ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
他者の行為は、他者に何らかの情報を与えるだけでなく、その行為のあり方が合理性の観点から見て妥当か逸脱があるかという、合理性の観点からも評価されていると考えられる。行為者の何らかの意図がそこから推測される可能性が高く、子どもが何事か価値あることを大人から学べる可能性がある。「他者行為の見積もりはいかに可能となり、意図推測に結びつき、語の学習が可能となるのか?」が本研究の核心となる問いである。 実験では大人が無理して事物へ手を伸ばす様子や、ボタンを押せない様子を示し、子どもに新奇な語を使って依頼を行う。他者行為の評価を通して意図推測を行い、新たな語の意味の推測につなげる乳幼児の能力を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify whether children's ability to notice if others' actions are rational or deviant is linked to inferring others' intentions and facilitating word learning. In the first study, we examined whether children associate the deliberate action of an experimenter touching and making small circular motions with their fingertip on parts of an object while naming it (using part names) with learning those part names. In the second study, we investigated whether children could use both the contact pointing gesture (touching parts of an object with the fingertip) and the experimenter's gaze shifts to estimate others' actions. From these studies, it was found that children have the ability to learn words from estimating others' actions, and that this ability changes with development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで語の学習は連合学習、たとえば事物と語がどのように共起して出現するかを学ぶことが強調されがちであった。これに対し、本研究では他者の影響に注目する点で社会語用論的アプローチをとるが、これまで見過ごされがちであった「他者行為の見積もり」と語意味の推測能力について調べた点がユニークと言える。他者の行為は合理的か、逸脱があるかに子どもが気づく能力が他者の意図推測に結びつき語の学習を促進することを明らかとした。社会語用論的アプローチを子どものコミュニケーションに関わる推論の観点から拡張した。言語獲得に難しさを持つ子どもへの支援も、こうした能力を育てる観点から考慮することに貢献できる成果と言える。