Project/Area Number |
20H01766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Jung Minyoung 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 客員准教授 (10774466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡沢 秀彦 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
小坂 浩隆 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (70401966)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ASD / fMRI / sensory / 脳画像 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / バソプレシン / 発達障害者 / 発達障害 / 感覚 / MRI / 脳面積 / 感覚特性 / 感覚評価 / f MRI / autism / 痛感 / 人工知能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発達障害児者を対象とする臨床・教育の場には、発達障害の感覚特性(聴覚過敏・視覚敏感)を配慮した適切な対応が求められる。本研究では発達障害の感覚特性の評価方法を開発し、臨床・教育従事者が現場で出会うさまざまな発達障害児・者の感覚特性への配慮や予測のために客観的に定量評価する指標の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To develop a method to evaluate the sensory characteristics of individuals with developmental disorders, we investigated the association of brain factors (brain structure, brain function) and genes. Higher sensory cognition scores were associated with reduced cortical thickness in various regions, including the right precentral gyrus, paracentral gyrus, fusiform gyrus, and bilateral inferior temporal gyrus. This study sheds light on the potential role of genetic variants in regulating sensory processing and its correlation with cortical thickness, which may have important future implications for a deeper understanding of sensory abnormalities in neurodevelopmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまで不明であった感覚特性の行動・脳・生理学的メカニズムを解明し、発達障害者の感覚特性に関する生物学的指標の解明や対応策の提言を行うなど、多面的なアプローチができる重要な研究である。特に、少子高齢化が進む現状において、発達障害の感覚特性に関する客観的指標と評価方法の開発は、学校・保護現場での支援者の同障害者に対する支援、家族や職場での感覚特性に関する配慮、新規診断・支援方法の開発につながり、今後の教育・臨床心理領域の発展に寄与すると考える。