Project/Area Number |
20H01773
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 隆弘 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70546465)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心理学 / 精神医学 / 抑うつ / ひきこもり / バイオマーカー / 会社員 / 適応 / 新型うつ / 離職 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、新しいタイプの抑うつとひきこもりの予防や治療に資するため、(1)新タイプ抑うつとひきこもりの発症予測研究、(2)環境研究、(3)ひきこもり研究の3課題に取り組む。(1)では、対人過敏傾向・自己優先志向という心理学的素因が、どのような環境に反応して新タイプ抑うつ及びひきこもりを発症させるのかを、好発時期(大学卒業から就職)に着目し3年間の前向き研究(同じ対象者に前方視的に調査を繰り返し行う研究)を行う。(2)では、素因をもつ者が適応しやすい職場環境を会社員を対象として調べる。(3)では、素因とひきこもりのバイオマーカーを検討し、早期発見に結びつける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Regarding Interpersonal Sensitivity (IS) and Privileged Self (PS), which are predisposing factors for the new type of depression ("Shin-gata Utsu") and hikikomori, we found that high PS in the first two years of employment is predicted by IS in the first year of employment. (2) The results of interviews with employees with high IS and PS but good adjustment suggested that in order to improve adjustment, company policies should be in place and friendly support from supervisors and senior employees is important. (3) In order to detect hikikomori at an early stage, we developed a questionnaire with a one-month evaluation period for the condition, and confirmed its reliability and validity. (4) Bilirubin, arginine, ornithine, and acylcarnitine were suggested as promising biomarkers for separating hikikomori and healthy subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特に若者は他者からの評価を気にしやすい反面、個人主義的な価値観の浸透により、自己を優先させる傾向は以前より高まっていると思われる。つまり、現代の若者は、ISやPSが高くなりがちで、周囲の対応によっては新タイプ抑うつやひきこもりとして外に現れるだろう。本研究により、ISやPSが高い人への適切な処遇がわかれば、不適応予防に示唆を与えることができ、新タイプ抑うつやひきこもりの予防にもつながると期待される。また、ひきこもりの早期発見のための質問票の開発やバイオマーカーの発見により、精神科臨床における早期治療に活かすことが期待される。