| Project/Area Number |
20H01774
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
| Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白井 明美 国際医療福祉大学, 赤坂心理・医療福祉マネジメント学部, 教授 (00425696)
竹林 由武 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00747537)
伊藤 正哉 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 部長 (20510382)
須賀 楓介 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, こころのケアセンター, 主任研究員 (20527593)
小西 聖子 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30251557)
吉池 卓也 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 室長 (40647624)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 遷延性悲嘆症 / 認知行動療法 / 遠隔心理療法 / 集団療法 / 心理教育 / バイオマーカー / PGDT / ENERGY / 遷延性悲嘆障害 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
遷延性悲嘆障害(prolonged grief disorder, PGD)は、強い悲嘆が持続する精神障害であり、一般人口での有病率は2.4%と高い。しかし、日本では有効な治療の研究や生物学的基盤の解明が遅れている。この現状を踏まえて、本研究ではPGDの多層的な治療法の開発とバイオマーカーの同定を目的として以下の4つの研究を実施する。①個人を対象とした日本版複雑悲嘆治療(J-CGT)の有効性の検証、②PGDの集団認知行動療法(ENERGY)の有効性の検証、③遺族に対するウェブベースの心理教育プログラムの開発、④PGDの生物学的基盤の解明に関する研究。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Prolonged grief disorder (PGD) is a mental disorder in which intense grief persists over a long period. The following studies were conducted to develop a multilayered treatment for PGD, examine its usefulness, and elucidate the biological basis of PGD. We developed a Japanese version of the Prolonged Grief Disorder Treatment (J-PGDT) and conducted a single-arm before-and-after study on its usefulness. A total of 15 patients completed the J-PGDT and showed significant reductions in prolonged grief and depressive symptoms at 3- and 6-months post-treatment compared to pre-treatment. Data analysis of cross-sectional studies on the biological basis of PGD suggested that grief symptoms such as avoidance and yearning play an essential role in pain empathy and reward-related decision-making.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、個人対面治療であるJ-PGDT、集団認知行動療法である ENERGY、ウェブベースの心理教育プログラムの3つの治療の開発とその有効性の検証を行うことで、日本におけるP遷延性悲嘆症(PGD)のエビデンスにもとづく治療の提供を可能するものである。また、PGDの生物学的基盤を明らかにすることで、 治療の効果研究での生物学的指標の使用や、生物学的基盤に基づいた治療開発につながる可能性がある。