Prediticing adolescent mental health using information from maternal and child health handbook and baby teeth: a large scale cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10030:Clinical psychology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Syudo  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 社会健康医学研究センター, 副参事研究員 (10447401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords思春期 / メンタルヘルス / 母子手帳 / 初期発達 / 精神病症状体験
Outline of Research at the Start
母子手帳は我が国発の強力な母子保健ツールとして世界に普及し始めているが,母子手帳情報から思春期メンタルヘルスを予測するエビデンスは皆無である.本研究では,母子保健と思春期精神保健をつなぐ重要な情報リソースである母子手帳情報と思春期大規模コホートデータを活用し,周産期から発達初期の何が,思春期の精神的不調を予測するのかを明らかにする.加えて,周産期から発達初期の生物学的情報を脱落乳歯の解析により取得し,母子手帳情報と組み合わせ,より精度の高い予測を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Maternal Child Health (MCH) handbook is a powerful maternal and child health tool, held by more than 98% of pregnant women in Japan and capable of recording detailed developmental information from early pregnancy to infancy, but there are no studies predicting adolescent mental health from MCH handbook record information. Using extensive data on MCH record information and adolescent mental health obtained from a large urban birth cohort follow-up study (Tokyo Teen Cohort), this study aims to (1) identify factors mediating the relationship between delayed early development and adolescent mental health, and (2) examine the relationship between delayed early development and adolescent mental From (1) and (2), the process of mental illness onset in early life stages was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、初期発達の遅れと思春期精神病症状を媒介する要因の候補として、当初想定していた(1)いじめ被害と(2)解離症状に加え、(3)ソーシャルサポートと孤独感、(4)自閉スペクトラム傾向、(5)糖化ストレス、(6)筋力発達、(7)尿中亜鉛が見出された。加えて、母子手帳に記録された母親の育児困難感が、思春期児童のメンタルヘルスを予測することが分かった。
本研究より、初期発達の遅れと思春期メンタルヘルスの関係を媒介する要因の候補が明らかとなり、思春期における介入点を定める上で重要な知見を得ることが出来た。今後は本研究で構築した大規模思春期縦断データベースを用い、さらに検証を進めていく。