An exploratory study of the neural basis of intention understanding in rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Environments (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takano Yuji  人間環境大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (00424317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 好之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20511835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords意図理解 / 動物モデル / 神経基盤 / 帯状回 / マウス / ラット / ミラーニューロン / 自閉症モデル / 前部帯状回 / ミラーニューロンシステム / ミラーシステム / げっ歯類 / 社会性 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒト行動のモデル動物であるラットとマウスといった齧歯類において、意図理解の神経基盤について、マルチユニット及び局所フィールド電位(または脳波)活動記録により、 その解明に取り組む。研究代表は齧歯類において意図のある行動を学習させ、それを他個体が実行することを 観察させるといった行動実験課題をこれまでに開発してきた。そこで、本研究では開発してきた行動実験を用いて、神経活動を記録することを実施することにより、齧歯類のミラ ーニューロンシステム探索に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neural basis of intention understanding, which has been studied mainly in primates, including humans, was addressed by setting up behavioural experiments in rodents. As a result, we succeeded in developing behavioural experiments in rats and mice, which are model animals for human behaviour. In addition, we were able to observe behavioural disorders in autistic model mice in those behavioural experiments, demonstrating the validity of the task. The developed behavioural experiments were then used to promote experiments on the local disruption of brain regions related to the social brain and experiments on the recording of neural activity. In particular, we have been able to study the cingulate gyrus in rodents, which is increasingly understood as the neural basis of cognition, emotion and social behaviour in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次な心的機能についての動物モデルの開発は遅れている。これまで社会行動のげっ歯類モデル実験では、他個体を認識することにとどまっており、その意図にまでは踏み込むことはできなかった。本研究の学術的意義は、この未到の領域に、げっ歯類の行動実験を勧められたことにある。そして、研究を心理学の範囲にとどめないで、神経科学へと広げることに成功した点にある。実際に、いくつかの論文を公刊することができ、今後の研究の萌芽も多数残すことができている。また、意図理解の神経基盤において、人とげっ歯類において共通性を指摘することもできた点は、私たちの人間の生物に対する心観を刷新するとという社会的意義もある。