Psychophysical and physiological reverse-correlation analysis of perceptual decision mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Motoyoshi Isamu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60447034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知覚 / 意思決定 / 注意 / 脳 / 視覚 / 知覚的意思決定
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちは複雑な映像のなかの物体や情景の概要をひと目で素早く認知することができますが(fast vision),じっくり時間をかけてより深い認知をすることもあります(slow vision).本研究では,映像を目にしてから意思決定をするまでの間に,脳がどの時点のどのような情報をどのように利用しているかを明らかにできる新しい分析手法を駆使して,この熟慮的な視覚認知の脳情報処理メカニズムに迫ります.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of perceptual decision-making based on serially sampled information, the present study applied the reverse-correlation analysis locked to the observer's response to examine when, where, and what information they use to make decisions. A series of psychophysical experiments on orientation discrimination and contrast detection for noisy time-varying visual stimuli showed that the information that determines observers' decision-making shows a systematic temporal profile that culminate approximately 400 ms before the response and that the overall profile are amplified by spatial attention. Based on these results, we proposed a computational model of perceptual decision-making based on the temporal response function of the early visual system and the accumulation of sensory evidence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の視覚系は,画像全体を並列分析して得られる特徴量に基づき複雑な物体や情景を認識することができるが,画像中の様々な側面の情報を繰り返し系列的にサンプルすることにより深く詳しい認識結果を得ることもできる.深層学習を含む現行の視覚認知の理論は前者の素早い認知しか説明できない.本研究で得られた実験結果と計算モデルは,後者の系列的な視覚認知を説明するための理論に向けた基礎的な知見と有益な研究の枠組みを提供するものである.