Project/Area Number |
20H01783
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hisakata Rumi 東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (30588950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村井 祐基 大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 特別研究員(SPD) (60847309)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 量知覚 / fMRI / サイズ知覚 / 時間長 / 密度順応 / EEG / 色変調 / 視覚 / 量推定 / 空間視 / 系列依存性 / 空間知覚 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
視覚系の主な機能は物体の空間的な位置関係をすばやく把握することであるが、視覚的な量についてWalsh(2003) は、空間・時間・数に共通する「量」という概念は共通のメカニズム(領野)で処理されるという仮説を提案した。本研究では、行動実験および磁気共鳴機能画像法(functional magnetic resonanceimaging:fMRI)による脳活動計測により、量推定と視覚処理の関係を総合的に検討する。まだ調べられていない 数・時間・空間の順応効果の存在を明らかにし、かつそれに共通する脳部位を示すことによって、より直接的に人間のマグニチュード推定の土台となる脳内表象にせまる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnitude theory is the idea that the concept of spatial and temporal quantity is processed in a common brain region. In the present study, we examined how "quantity" processing is related to visual lower-order processing and density adaptation. In Study 1, we used fMRI to examine size reduction perception induced by the adaptation to dense texture. fMRI experiments showed significant activity in the parietal association cortex of both the left and right supramarginal gyri and the left angular gyrus. In Study 2, we investigated the relationship between the processing of lower-order visual features and higher-order information processing such as time length, and found that in a task to judge differences in the timing of audiovisual stimuli, there is a position-specific serial dependence in which judgments of current temporal order are pulled to the immediately preceding observed temporal difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
密度順応とサイズ知覚のfMRI実験、および低次特徴量と時間長判断の実験の結果は、ともに密度順応による知覚サイズ変調や、視覚低次特徴量の変化による時間長の変化が、刺激の低次特徴量に依存しない高次情報処理に依拠するものであることを示している。先行研究では、線分の長さや刺激の呈示時間の長さ、数の判断課題時に頭頂葉、特に頭頂間溝が活動することが知られている。輝度や色など低次特徴量で定義される時間長でも、密度など2次特徴量で定義されうる空間サイズでも、視覚野を超えた高次処理が関与するという本研究の成果は、概念的な「量」の推定が脳内の同一箇所で行われているというマグニチュード理論の知見に一致している。