Adaptive plasticity induced by virtual motor innervation switching in the human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2021-2023)
Shizuoka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshihiro Itaguchi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 准教授 (50706637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords身体 / 運動 / 知覚 / 道具 / 感覚運動機能 / 脳損傷 / 身体化 / 学習 / 道具の身体化 / 病的身体化 / 予測 / 外乱 / 到達把持運動 / 重さ / 義手 / 運動制御
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちの脳は,環境に合わせた柔軟な身体運動制御を実現している。特に,道具使用の熟達によって身体が更新・拡張される感覚(“道具の身体化”)が生じることも知られている。本研究では,道具の身体化現象を背景として,脳と,身体・道具の関係性を明らかにするとともに,感覚運動制御の適応的可塑性を支えるメカニズムの解明を目指す。研究では,ヒト腕において,「ある運動野領域が支配する筋運動を,他の運動野領域に結び付け替える手術」を仮想環境によって実現し,その際の適応的変化を,心理学的・神経生理学的な手法を組み合わせて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the adaptive plasticity of the human body from multidimensional perspectives by implementing a virtual environment in which the sensorimotor correspondence in the human upper limb is experimentally altered. The results showed the possibility of a unified interpretation of the learning or control processes of the body and tools through the concept of coordinate transformation. They also confirmed the importance of the motor planning function in motor execution in relation to brain dysfunction. Furthermore, we obtained a new idea, never proposed before, namely that it is necessary to consider the global environment (gravity) itself when considering the phenomenon of embodiment or the concept of the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,「ヒトとは何か」「身体とは何か」という根源的な問題に答えるいくつかの理論的示唆を提供するものである。また,心理学研究と運動制御研究を組み合わせることにより,知覚と運動という両側面から身体を捉えることを可能とした点でも学術的な意義が大きい。このような成果は,モノづくり,スポーツ,リハビリテーションの分野に応用できる可能性がある。特に,脳機能障害との関連において,運動行為の実行に困難を抱える患者に対して,運動計画機能の訓練が重要であることを確認した点で,大きな社会的意義がある。