Neural basis of social dominance and affiliation in crows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Ei-Ichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (10433731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 一孝  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50347308)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情動 / カラス / 社会 / 絆形成 / 優劣関係 / 自律神経 / ホルモン / オキシトシン / 進化 / 内臓感覚 / ストレス / 鳥類 / 比較認知 / 自律神経系 / 痛み / 宥和関係 / 親和関係 / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトをはじめ哺乳類や鳥類の協力行動は,個体間の接近や接触で特徴づけられる宥和関係が基礎にある。宥和関係は個体間の緊張・競合関係の緩和を経て形成されるが、そのメカニズムは未解明である。本研究は,鳥類カラスを対象に,競合から宥和への変化における,脳-内臓回路の役割を明らかにする。[1]競合および宥和に関わる脳と内臓の生理活動,[2] 脳/内臓からの信号阻害による内臓/脳活動の検討,[3]非社会的な条件との比較の3点から取り組む。これらを通して,競合から宥和への変化が,脳-内臓回路のいかなる活動変化によるものか明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Emotion, Charles Robert Darwin focused on 150 years ago, has been found in mammals, birds, and even fish as the psychological basis for competition and cooperation of social animals. This study investigated the physiological basis of agonistic and affiliative relationships between individuals in crows, a species that has evolved complex social behavior. We found that the agonistic interactions between two individuals involved the autonomic nervous system, presumably visceral processing. We also found that the affiliative relationships entailed the vasopressin 1a receptor, suppressing the agonism between them. The present study suggests the involvement of endocrine mechanisms, mainly brain-visceral circuits, in forming social affiliation from agonism between individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,哺乳類とは独立な進化を遂げた鳥類において,初対面の個体同士に生じる緊張作用にどのような身体の反応が起き、次第に構築されていく親和関係にどのようなホルモン分子が関与しているのかを明らかにした.本研究は,私たちヒトとは全く異なる体のつくりをもつ鳥類のコミュニケーションにおいて,脳だけでなく身体の反応が重要な役割をもつことを明らかにした点で意義がある.この研究は,私たちが情動や感情とよんでいる心的機能がどのような社会生態(暮らし)と脳・身体のメカニズム(仕組み)の相互作用によって進化したのかという,心の進化起源の理解へとつながる研究である.