Integrative Understanding of Neural Mechanisms of Perceptual and Attentional Fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 10040:Experimental psychology-related
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Hirohito  中京大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30396171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 純一郎  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (30322241)
木原 健  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (30379044)
江崎 貴裕  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (80773184)
長谷川 国大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (10741837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知覚体制化 / 持続的注意 / 注意水準 / ゆらぎ / 磁気共鳴スペクトロスコピー / グルタミン酸 / ギャバ / 神経バランス / dプライム / MRスペクトロスコピー / 脳活動 / 神経伝達物質 / 自律神経系 / 聴覚 / fMRI / エネルギー地形解析 / 時間知覚 / 知覚 / 注意 / Go/No-go / 集中力 / マインド・ワンダリング / フーリエ解析 / 選択的注意 / 成績変動 / 横断的研究 / 知覚交替 / 錯聴 / 自閉症傾向 / 統合失調型パーソナリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
知覚体制化や選択的注意は、複雑な情景から行動の目的に合致した情報を取り出すときに重要な心の働きである。知覚や注意の水準は時間とともに変化し、その変化の特徴には個人差が存在する。この時間変化の特徴を吟味するため、我々は心理要因(知覚・注意)と感覚入力(視覚・聴覚)を組み合わせた実験課題を新たに開発した。本研究ではこれらの課題を用いて、安静時脳活動あるいは指尖容積脈波を同時に計測し、知覚と注意のゆらぎに関わるメカニズムを解明する。脳活動と自律神経系という異なる階層の時間動態を統合的に理解し、知覚と注意の水準を定量化する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed new continuous performance tasks to measure attentional fluctuations. Positive correlations were found between false alarm rates in auditory and visual attention tasks. Reaction-time analyses showed that a periodicity between stable and erratic response periods ranged from 25 to 50 seconds. The frequency of attentional fluctuations was consistent within each individual, regardless of task modality. Magnetic resonance spectroscopy was used to investigate effects of neurometabolites on attention tasks. Glutamine-glutamate and GABA levels in the prefrontal cortex were correlated with performance on visual and auditory attention tasks, respectively. Thus, the neural balance between excitation and inhibition in the prefrontal cortex is involved in the variability of sustained attention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
知覚体制化や選択的注意は複雑な情景から特定の行動に関連した情報を見出すのに重要な働きである。とくに、視聴覚の注意水準を維持することは、読書や講演の聴講、あるいは車の運転といった日常の行動に必要不可欠である。本研究によって、視聴覚モダリティーに依存しない、持続的注意の共通原理が存在することが明らかとなった。個々の知覚や注意の状態を簡便に計測できれば、現在の心的状態および将来に向けての適性に関する情報を提供できるようになる。さらに、知覚的な誘因や注意水準を計測するという成果は、ヒューマン・エラーを最小化する応用技術にもつながり、来たる少子高齢化社会を安心・安全なものとする。