| Project/Area Number |
20H01820
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Kenta 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (60432902)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土屋 卓也 大阪大学, 数理・データ科学教育研究センター, 招へい研究員 (00163832)
渡部 善隆 九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 准教授 (90243972)
劉 雪峰 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50571220)
高安 亮紀 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60707743)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 精度保証付き数値計算 / 有限要素法 / 補間誤差評価 / 補間誤差解析 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 不連続ガレルキン法 / 逆作用素ノルム / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 計算機援用証明 / 誤差評価 / 制度保証付き数値計算 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題においては、近年の計算機の性能の向上と、有限要素法および精度保証付き数値計算に関してこれまで蓄積された知見を元に、空間3次元の非線形偏微分方程式に対する精度保証付き数値計算を飛躍的に進展させたいと考えています。この目的を達成するため、まずは3次元問題に精度保証付き数値計算を適用するための基盤整備、すなわち3次元有限要素法の誤差解析および効率的な精度保証手法の構築を行い、次いで、流体方程式など、数学的に重要な非線形偏微分方程式に対する精度保証の応用を実現します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Error analysis of the finite element method plays an essential role in the numerical verification method based on the finite element method. Furthermore, error analysis of the finite element method is closely related to interpolation error analysis on manifolds in 2D and 3D space, such as triangles, quadrilaterals, tetrahedra, and hexahedra. In this research, we have improved the error estimation of various finite element methods, such as conforming and nonconforming finite element methods, by refining the error analysis for various types of interpolations. Based on this improvement, we have made the numerical verification method more efficient. We could also apply the improved techniques to the numerical verification of actual nonlinear equations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
数値計算により数学的に厳密な結果を得る、いわゆる精度保証付き数値計算は、近年、単なる数値計算結果の品質保証だけではなく、無限次元空間における不動点定理の成立を厳密に保証することにより関数方程式の解の存在や一意性を証明する等、応用範囲が拡大しています。精度保証付き数値計算の手法のうちでも有力なのが、有限要素法をベースにした方法です。この手法においては、有限要素法の誤差解析が重要な役割を果たしますが、本研究の成果により、精度保証付き数値計算の手法がより効率化され、より広い範囲の関数方程式への応用が可能になると期待できます。