Mathematical and Numerical Analysis of Next-generation Imaging from Multiple Scattering Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 12040:Applied mathematics and statistics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00362583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川越 大輔  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30848073)
大石 直也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40526878)
吉川 仁  京都大学, 総合生存学館, 特定教授 (90359836)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逆問題 / 数値解析 / 断層撮影法 / 多重散乱 / 輻射輸送方程式 / トモグラフィ / 数値計算 / 部分観測 / イメージング / エックス線トモグラフィ / 陽電子断層撮影 / 再構成
Outline of Research at the Start
医用イメージングは,画像診断を支える基盤技術である.代表的なものに,X線をもちいた計算機トモグラフィ(断層撮影法)があるが,これはX線の直進性を本質的に利用しており,高効率な手法が開発と高画質化に成功し,実用に寄与している.一方,先進的なイメージング手法では,信号が必ずしも直進せず,生体内で散乱を受けるものが利用されており,画像の劣化や信頼性の低下といった問題点が指摘されている.本研究では,これら散乱信号をもちいるイメージング手法の信頼性と高精度化のために数理科学と数値解析学の視点から研究をおこない,新たなトモグラフィ方法論の確立に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the imaging modalities considered in this research project is diffuse optical tomography using near-infrared light for monitoring brain activity. We achieved a fast and reliable numerical method for light propagation in tissue with multiple scattering. In the numerical simulation, problems with approximately one billion degrees of freedom were processed, and the convergence of numerical solution with suitable norm was proved. We also proposed an imaging algorithm from near-infrared light, and showed its numerical realization. X-ray computerized tomography (CT) is also known as a practical imaging modalities, and mathematical algorithm of X-ray CT from local measurement was established. The algorithm is estimated with experimental measurement data, and its effectiveness was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医用イメージングでの散乱信号の伝播は,輻射輸送方程式とよばれる数理モデルで表される.これは微分積分方程式であり,本研究では数値的取り扱い手法,得に数値シミュレーション結果の正しさを保証する方法と高速計算手法を確立した.また局所観測からのエックス線トモグラフィでは,約100年の間,研究開発の中心であった従来の積分方程式から,微分方程式へと数理モデルを転換して数値的手法を確立したことが大きな点である.