Markov-chain Monte Carlo without detailed balance and its application to strongly correlated many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODO Synge  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (10291337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / 詳細つりあい / 計算物理 / 強相関多体系 / 量子モンテカルロ法 / 量子相関 / テンソルネットワーク / 負符号問題 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ
Outline of Research at the Start
マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法を基本原理から見直し、さらに深化させる。近年提案された、確率の埋め立てに基づく棄却なしモンテカルロ法、イベント連鎖モンテカルロ法など、詳細つりあいを破るマルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法に共通する原理を見い出し、それを一般化することでより広い問題に適用可能なモンテカルロ法の新しい枠組みを構築する。さらに、相関の強い多体系に応用し、相関の効果が本質的な役割を果たす相転移現象や量子相を解明する。また、開発したアルゴリズムに基づくソフトウェアを整備し、分野の枠組みを超えたデファクトスタンダードとなりうるライブラリを公開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on deepening the fundamental principles of the Markov Chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) method and expanding its applications. In particular, the principles of probabilistic potential switching and novel updating methods for the path-integral MCMC were proposed, successfully reducing the autocorrelation time in simulations. Additionally, we calculated the finite-temperature phase transitions of the quantum dimer model and the entanglement entropy of quantum many-body systems. We developed high-speed updating algorithms for MCMC with self-learning and quantum correlations in higher-dimensional systems. Furthermore, we created a tensor network MCMC method, achieving exponential acceleration of the MCMC and finding a path to solving the sign problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法の基本原理を深化させ、新しいアルゴリズムを提案することで、シミュレーションの精度と効率を大幅に向上させた点にある。これにより、量子物理学や統計物理学における複雑な量子多体系のシミュレーションが可能となり、新たな知見を得ることができる。一方、社会的意義としては、マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法によるシミュレーション技術の進歩が、材料科学や情報技術、金融工学、量子コンピューティングなど多岐にわたる分野での応用を促進し、産業界や経済界における革新と競争力の向上に寄与する点が挙げられる。