developing the modern theory for multipole moments in quantum many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Haruki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20785323)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords角電荷 / 四重極子 / 多極子 / 量子多体系 / トポロジカル秩序 / 超伝導体 / 光学応答 / スピン系 / 自発的対称性の破れ / スピン模型 / 高次トポロジカル秩序 / 電気磁気多極子 / 高次トポロジカル絶縁体 / 電気多極子 / 磁気多極子 / 物性基礎論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では「巨視的な物質の多極子を一般的かつ定量的に特徴付けるにはどのようにすればよいのか」という極めて基礎的な問いに取り組む。この問題は数学的厳密性だけを追求した些末なものではなく、各種のネマティック相やトポロジカル絶縁体など、物性物理学において現在活発に議論されている諸問題の基礎に関わる重要な問題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at generalizing the modern theory on the polarization and the orbital magnetization of insulators to higher order moments such as quadrupoles. In fact, several results were obtained for insulators with quadrupole and octupole moments, including their formulation and the prediction of fractional angular charges. Another direction obtained through these studies is that, in studying non-uniform symmetries, important findings on degeneracy of the ground states of topologically ordered phases and spontaneously symmetry-breaking phases were obtained in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られた角電荷についての一般的な公式は、NaClといった身近な結晶の角に現れる電荷を予言し、融解や反応性なども含めた物質の特性を理解する上でも重要な意味を持つと考えられる。またトポロジカル秩序や自発的対称性の破れを実現する状態でも系の大きさによっては基底状態の縮退をもたないという研究成果は量子多体系についての統一的な理解を目指す上で重要になると考えられる。