Toward experimental realization of importance sampling for measuring large deviations of non-equilibrium interface fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Kazumasa  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50622304)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大偏差 / KPZ普遍クラス / 界面ゆらぎ / ランダム成長過程 / 確率的粒子輸送 / 重点サンプリング法 / 液晶乱流 / トポロジカル欠陥 / 非平衡ゆらぎ / スケーリング則 / Kardar-Parisi-Zhang普遍クラス / 液晶 / 界面 / 可積分スピン系 / 非平衡界面ゆらぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
ゆらぎには一般に、多くの標本で見られるような「典型的な」ゆらぎと、稀にしか現れない異常に大きなゆらぎがあり、後者を「大偏差」と呼ぶ。弱くしか相互作用しない自由度からなる系の場合、典型ゆらぎは通常、大数の法則と中心極限定理によって支配され、大偏差の性質も比較的よく理解されている。しかし、相互作用の強い多自由度系のゆらぎは、典型ゆらぎでも非自明であり、大偏差はさらに難しい。本研究は、強い相互作用を有し、典型ゆらぎの性質が例外的に深く理解されている界面成長の非平衡ゆらぎについて、液晶系において重点サンプリング法という手法を実装することで、大偏差の実験計測を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an experimental method to study large deviations of non-equilibrium interface fluctuations in the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang (KPZ) universality class, we focused on a version of the numerical scheme called the importance sampling and adapted it to our experimental system. First we tested the validity of the method numerically, by applying it to a solvable model and comparing with exact solutions. We also developed an experimental technique to generate arbitrary initial conditions with randomness in our target system based on liquid-crystal turbulence and marked steps toward real-time analysis of microscope images. We also studied microscopic elementary processes that result in the growth process of interest macroscopically, namely dynamics of topological defect lines, using a relaxation process from the turbulent state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
稀にしか起こらないが重要な現象は、災害など自然現象のほか、経済活動や社会現象にも見られ、統計的性質の理解は大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。こうした大偏差の研究は、稀な事象であるがゆえに、実験研究は極めて困難である。本研究成果は、非平衡界面ゆらぎを舞台に、従来不可能であった大偏差の実験研究の端緒を開く重要な一歩である。また、非平衡界面ゆらぎ現象は、KPZの名で知られる普遍的スケーリング則を示し、統計力学、数理物理学、確率論、ランダム行列理論など、物理学と数学の諸分野が関わる他、関連する自然現象も、確率的粒子輸送現象、スピン鎖、開放量子凝縮系など多岐に渡るため、そこにも大きな学術的意義がある。