Nonequilibrium quantum thermodynamics of information processing in small scale quantum device circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13010:Mathematical physics and fundamental theory of condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Yasuhiro  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10415094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都倉 康弘  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20393788)
高橋 和孝  三重大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授(研究担当) (70415214)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメゾスコピック量子輸送 / 完全計数統計理論 / 熱力学的不確定性関係・速度限界 / 計算機科学 / 情報量揺らぎ / 非平衡統計力学・揺らぎの定理 / メゾスコピック系 / 完全計数統計 / 非平衡統計力学・熱力学的不確定性関係 / 計算科学
Outline of Research at the Start
小規模な量子素子回路を対象に、熱統計力学や量子力学の物理法則が与える情報処理性能の限界を明らかにする。物理量の揺らぎ分布を扱う「完全計数統計理論」の方法に基づき、発熱・計算時間・誤り率の同時確率分布を、非平衡統計力学の定理である「揺らぎ定理」を満たすように評価する理論を構築する。そして最小発熱かつ最短計算時間または最小誤り率を実現する量子素子回路のデザインとプロトコルを明らかにすることを目的とする。短期的には①古典計算過程の計算速度分布理論の構築、②古典・量子計算過程の非断熱ダイナミクス理論の構築、③量子ブラウニアン型計算理論の構築、を目標とし、最終的に3つを統合して目的の達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the physical limits of the performance of small-scale solid-state quantum nano-device circuits by utilizing recent achievements in stochastic thermodynamics, such as thermodynamic uncertainty relations, speed limits, and fluctuation relations. The goal is to identify circuits and protocols that reduce heat production, computation time, and error rates. The following results were obtained: 1) For Brownian computers, it was shown that calculations can be performed without heat generation, requiring only the thermodynamic cost of resetting. An upper bound on the signal-to-noise ratio of the fluctuating computation time was derived based on the thermodynamic uncertainty relations. 2) An upper bound on errors, expressed using the Fisher information metric, was obtained for classical annealing computation. 3) The thermodynamic cost of the switching for the CMOS NAND gate was derived through the stochastic thermodynamics of computation and the fluctuation theorem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去20年にわたり、確率熱力学の概念に基づいて、メゾスコピック固体量子素子を用いた低温物理分野で、熱・情報・量子に関する非平衡量子熱統計力学的研究が進展してきた。また、量子計算機や確率ビット回路など、量子素子を集積した回路の実証も進んでいる。本研究は、量子素子の非平衡統計力学を、情報処理機能を持つ量子素子回路に拡張したという学術的意義がある。現在、半導体集積回路ではリーク電流や情報伝達に伴う発熱が問題となっているが、本研究はそれを回避し、熱揺らぎを利用する可能性を示したという点で社会的意義がある。