Photocurrent/Spin Current Conversion in Chiral Organic-Inorganic Hybrid Perovskite-type Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kouji  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (30400427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords有機・無機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト / キラリティ / 空間反転対称性の破れ / バルク光起電力効果 / 円偏光ガルバノ効果 / スピン・軌道相互作用 / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、優れた光エレクトロニクス材料として関心を集めている、有機・無機ハイブリッド型ペロブスカイト系の鉛化合物において、構成要素の有機分子にキラリティを導入することで、空間反転対称性の破れを制御した新規光半導体を創出する。空間反転対称性の破れを系に導入することで、p-n接合のようなヘテロ界面を用いない、単一物質での光電変換機能の開拓に取り組む。この際、重元素の鉛で構成される無機骨格の強いスピン・軌道相互作用によるバンドのスピン分裂に着目し、これを利用した光‐スピン偏極電流変換まで視野に入れて研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed various kind of layered organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite (OIHP) lead-iodides with broken spatial inversion symmetry. For these materials, we have observed bulk photovoltaic effect (BPVE) and circularly photogalvanic effect (CPGE). In particular, for "pure chiral" systems, we observed CPGE and found that the zero-bias photocurrent, which is generated upon circularly polarized irradiation on the material, depends on the chirality of the crystal structure for the first time. We have also performed systematic BPVE measurements for the three types of non-centrosymmetric layered OIHP lead iodides: “chiral”, “polar” and “chiral & polar”. As a result, we have found that polarity, not chirality, is the key factor for the appearance of BPVE in OIHP-type systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、キラリティに依存したCPGEの観測に初めて成功した。これは、物質内でのキラルな電子状態の形成を意味しており、層状の有機・無機ハイブリッド化合物で、有機分子層だけでなく隣接した無機層にもキラリティの寄与が及んでいることを示している。第一原理計算を行うと、有機物部分と無機物部分は相互に軌道が混成しておらず、両者の結合は期待できないように思われたが、実験的には両者の強い相関が示された。このことは、今後同様の方法で、キラルな電子状態を設計出来るということを示唆しており、最近、キラルな電子状態がスピン偏極電流生成の場となる可能性が示されていることなどを考えると、学術的に大きな意義がある。