Emergent quantization phenomena in strongly coupled hybrid open quantum systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2023)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Kentaro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00455776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 康史  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10757131)
佐藤 正寛  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (90425570)
三澤 貴宏  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (10582687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカル物性 / トポロジカル物質 / スピントロニクス / ハイブリッド量子系 / 量子輸送現象 / 物性理論 / トポロジカル量子現象 / 非平衡物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では電極が強磁性体であったりあるいは超伝導体であったりする場合、すなわち外部と強く相互作用する「開放系としてのトポロジカル物質」が新たに獲得する機能・現象を、 輸送現象を中心に探索し、基礎学理を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we mainly focused on topological materials and elucidated new transport phenomena and proximity effects that can occur in open systems. In topological Dirac semimetals, a helical gapless state is formed on the surface due to band topology and spin-orbit interaction. In a system in which a ferromagnetic material is placed close to the surface, it was revealed that when an electric field is applied to a topological Dirac semimetal, a spin Hall flow is generated and a semi-quantized torque is generated in the nearby ferromagnetic material. We also discovered that in a system in which a ferromagnetic electrodes are attached to a topological Dirac semimetal, a Hall effect with a value close to the theoretical maximum occurs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果ではトポロジカル物質における新しい磁気輸送現象およびスピントロニクス効果を明らかにした.トポロジカル物質では電気と磁気の自由度が非自明に結合することが知られているが,本研究成果はそれらに開放系や近接効果という新しい要素を加えることで,当該分野の学術的知見をより進化させたものといえる.一方で,トポロジカルDirac半金属の準量子化スピントルク効果は従来の金属に比べ低エネルギー散逸かつ高効率でのスピントロニクス機能を提案したという点で応用上も重要な結果である.