| Project/Area Number |
20H01831
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 13020:Semiconductors, optical properties of condensed matter and atomic physics-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤羽 浩一 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所, 副ラボ長 (50359072)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 半導体量子ドット / 光子 / 局在電子分極 / 量子ドット |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
光子を利用する量子計算・量子情報通信では、見分けのつかない高い不可識別性をもつ単一光子が多数、必要である。現在、半導体による不可識別光子発生は煩雑な微細加工・高度な分光法が必要なため、現状2光子の発生も困難を極めている。このため、より簡便で平易な方式での発生法が求められている。本研究では不均一幅が非常に狭い束縛励起子に着目し、単一電子分極内の光誘起電荷間のクーロン相互作用である局所電場効果で精密発光波長制御を行う新しい不可識別光子発生法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, indistinguishable photon generation using a semiconductor exciton localized to an impurity center and a quantum dot has required microfabrications and difficult spectroscopy techniques to tune the generated photon to the same wavelength. In this research project, we proposed a simple way to tune the resonant energy of each localized exciton by controlling the excitation laser light intensity through a local field effect. We also observed the resonant energy shift by measuring the dependence of the photon echo spectrum on the excitation intensity in exciton systems localized to impurity centers in a GaAs film.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した半導体量子ドットや不純物中心に局在する励起子などの局在電子分極の共鳴エネルギーの精密制御法は、励起光強度を操作するだけで制御が可能なため、微細加工や高度な分光技術が必要な先行研究の共鳴エネルギー制御法に比較し、はるかに簡便な方法である。このため、本研究で開発した方法は将来的に光子で量子計算、量子情報処理を行う際に必要となる不可識別光子の物理的性質の同一性を高める上で非常に重要な要素技術になると期待される。